South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hope you can help me. What is the minimum wage for

Customer Question
Hi Hope you can help me. What...
Hi
Hope you can help me.
What is the minimum wage for a gardener ? Or minimum wage for the Landscape Industry?
Regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/4/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try and assist you today.
In order to provide you with the most accurate answer, I may have to ask you a lot of questions. This may seem tedious and irrelevant, but trust me, there is a reason for every question. So please be patient throughout the process and if it takes a little long for me to come back to you, it is probably because I am researching your answer. I hope that is okay.
For which city?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Johannesburg
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Do he/she/they work more, or less than 27 hours per week?
Are they paid by the hour, per week or per month?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Works 180 hours a month, paid monthly. Please just give me the minimum wage.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Believe it or not, the data you just gave me is what I need to provide you with an answer.
The minimum wage for gardeners is the same as for domestic workers and for an employee being paid monthly, working more than 27 hours per week in Johannesburg, the minimum wage is R 2,065.47 until end of November 2015, when it will increase again.
Note, however, that the Basic Conditions of Employment Act state that you are only allowed to work 40 hours per week normal time. Anything more than that is overtime and must be paid at time and a half.
I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Hi I am still waiting for an answer please?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I have answered last night. I don't know why you are not able to see the answer in this thread, but I will post it again here.
Believe it or not, the data you just gave me is what I need to provide you with an answer.
The minimum wage for gardeners is the same as for domestic workers and for an employee being paid monthly, working more than 27 hours per week in Johannesburg, the minimum wage is R 2,065.47 until end of November 2015, when it will increase again.
Note, however, that the Basic Conditions of Employment Act state that you are only allowed to work 40 hours per week normal time. Anything more than that is overtime and must be paid at time and a half.
I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thanks for your answer. Please double check for me your normal hours per week.According to me, BCEA states that you can work 45 hours per week normal time?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Also please advice if I am a Landscaper and employ Gardeners if this rate applies to my industry?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Apologies. You are correct. It is 45 hours per week.
I cannot find any sectoral determination or bargaining council for the industry. It does seem as if the Department of Labour has held hearings during October and November of last years in order to draft such a sectoral determination, but as of yet, none is published.
If I look at the domestic workers sectoral determination, the description of the application would, in my opinion, still catch the instance of a garden service working mainly in private gardens. Where you do golf courses and corporate parks, the sectoral determination will not apply and, at least for the time being, there will be no minimum wage applicable for this sector.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,811 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
My title deed gives me mineral rights '.does that also give
my title deed gives me mineral rights '.does that also give me water rights / … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
I employ a gardener who started a year ago next month. He
I employ a gardener who started a year ago next month. He has not signed a contract but works 5 days a week. He gets paid public holidays etc. We are living on just two of acres of land so need the he… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
I stay in estate and I assume I'm bound to abide by the rules
I stay in estate and I assume I'm bound to abide by the rules of the homeowner association. They recently decided to undertake a pedestrian walk path project and have informed us they take 1m off our … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern I have had a 3% increase for the
To whom it may concern I have had a 3% increase for the last two years despite having increased my workload and having doubled my sales. My employer's response to my unhappiness is that I earn commiss… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam,We are currently employing a number of staff
Dear Sir/Madam, We are currently employing a number of staff in the horticultural industry and paying the minimum wage at a rate of 12.41 rand/hour as described by law. As the number of working days p… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
I am in the building industry and yesterday the building industry
I am in the building industry and yesterday the building industry bargaining council just walked onto one of my sites without my permission and hassled my sub-contractors and issued me with a complian… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
Hi There! My name isXXXXX and I am the Chairman of a
Hi There! My name isXXXXX and I am the Chairman of a Nature Reserve made up of several indepentantly owned plots (22 hectares each) a total of 880 hectares. The reserve is contstituted by a voluntary … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
Hi, I have recently done some landscaping in my back garden.
Hi, I have recently done some landscaping in my back garden. Im the owner of a sectional title town house in Langley Place, The Reeds. The caretaker was aware of what i was doing and did not say anyth… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
Hi, We run a small business in the motor industry, we have
Hi, We run a small business in the motor industry, we have 2 employees. We are registered with RMI, and now MIBCO is constantly contacting us to join them as well! Is this compulsory? Our two employee… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
Hi. Our property has a retaining wall that is a feature in
Hi. Our property has a retaining wall that is a feature in the garden, but is is over 3 meters high. We need to accept responsibility for all persons on the property should they be injured by falling … read more
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Attorney
B.A. (RAU); BProc (RAU)
1,249 satisfied customers
Good day, I have been running a small car repair business
Good day, I have been running a small car repair business (employing 2 people) for the past 10 years. One of my employees started staying away from work towards the end of last year. He finally pitche… read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
I have an employee who has been working for me for 1 day a
I have an employee who has been working for me for 1 day a week, doing gardening, for over 5 years. I was not satisfied with his work so I gave him a notice and paid him one extra month. Do I have to … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Master's Degree
1,508 satisfied customers
Can an employer employ someone to run their office (and give
Can an employer employ someone to run their office (and give them the key to the premises) without giving them a written contract? And on the same issue, can an employer offer someone a job, and only … read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
What is the minimum wage for a labourer working in a factory,
What is the minimum wage for a labourer working in a factory, packing bulk sugar into retail plastic bags? The labourer takes a plastic prepack 1kg or 2kg, packs that into a larger "baler bag" (10 pac… read more
FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
737 satisfied customers
We are a contracting business in KZn. Our core business is
We are a contracting business in KZn. Our core business is high pressure water cleaning in the chemical industry, but we also have cleaners and labourers that we hire out to our clients. We make sure … read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers
hi we are a small bussiness and i need to know what is the
hi we are a small bussiness and i need to know what is the minimum wages for service technicians with a level 3 we do industrial refrigeration services and maintances?, as well for casual workers and … read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
15,603 satisfied customers
we have a gardener and no longer need his services. he worked
we have a gardener and no longer need his services. he worked two days a week and was paid daily.what is the correct procedure and what are we required to pay him.he has worked for us for 4 years… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
Our Malawian gardener of 12 years, working twice a week, wants
Our Malawian gardener of 12 years, working twice a week, wants to retire and go home to Malawi at the end of December '09. He is 60 years old. He is presently earning a daily wage of R130.00 What woul… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x