South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

Will like you to help me .I was involve in accident where

Customer Question
hi,will like you to help...
hi,will like you to help me .I was involve in accident where a pedestrian cross the road running and I end up bumping on her
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/26/2015
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
Good day and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try and assist you today.
In order to provide you with the most accurate answer, I may have to ask you a lot of questions. This may seem tedious and irrelevant, but trust me, there is a reason for every question. So please be patient throughout the process and if it takes a little long for me to come back to you, it is probably because I am researching your answer. I hope that is okay.
Are you looking for advice, or are you looking for representation?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
advice or to know steps of the case
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Have you been charged criminally for this accident?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi,do you think ill get help.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi can i get an answer
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Apologies, I was in court all day yesterday. I will try and answer today.
Was the pedestrian seriously injured? Was the police present at the accident scene? Did you file an accident report or did the police take an accident report?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
she was enjured and police were present
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was driving on the left to the north and on my right there was a car also to the north.the lady was walking towards south.then she start running crossing the road and she was nearly bumped by the car on my right
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I cannot express my opinion on the merits of the matter, but if you observed the rules of the road and you were driving at the correct speeds for the area that you were driving in, then you should be fine.
What is going to happen now is that the police is going to investigate this whole incident. They will compile a dossier and they will pass it on to the prosecutors office. During the investigation they may contact you to make a statement. Make the statement, but preferably do it through an attorney to make sure you don't say anything that you did not mean to say.
At the prosecutor's office, they will decide whether they are going to criminally charge you for the accident or whether the accident was the fault of the pedestrian.
The prosecutors office will only charge you if they believe that there is evidence that show that you were negligent. For instance, if they have evidence that shows that you were driving too fast.
If the pedestrian is not going to press any charges, chances are that the office of the prosecutor will close the file, but they are not obligated to do so. So, even though the pedestrian may decide not to do anything about the incident, the prosecutor may still prosecute. Normally they take their cue off the 'victim' though.
IF they do decide to charge you, you will be summonsed to court. It is unlikely and would indeed be improper to obtain your presence at court by arresting you. So, a summons delivered to you by a policeman is how that will happen. If this stage is reached, find an attorney who can assist you.
The charges will probably be reckless and negligent driving.
The pedestrian may also sue you for her bodily injuries in a civil matter, however, it is more likely that she will rather sue the Road Accident Fund.
If you are sued and you have insurance, they are probably going to take over from there. Otherwise, you would have to find an attorney again.
I am not sure if this answers your question. So if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes am happy to hear that.my only concern is that the pedestrian run to two cars and that makes me not to see cause of the car on my right
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Like I said, it would be impossible for me to ascertain on this forum the probability of you being negligent or not. I simply do not have all the relevant information, such as the accident reports, maps, photographs, medical records and eye witness accounts. That is going to require a full consultation and probably more. So, unfortunately I cannot guess the probabilities of you being charged by the State.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok.so how much it my cost me for an attorney on this matter
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Unfortunately I also cannot answer that question. It will depend on what the individual attorney's rates are, how much time he is going to spend on the matter, whether he has to hire in experts and a whole lot of other aspects. The best person to ask to estimate costs, would be the attorney that you intend to appoint himself/herself.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok ,thank you
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
My pleasure. Kindly do not forget to rate.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
just a followup.how long do I have to wait to be called to court
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The statute of limitations on a crime of this nature is 20 years. So, if you are not charged and prosecuted within 20 years, then they cannot prosecute you any more.
Typically, where the police know who you are and where you live, if you do not hear from them within the first three months or so, it is unlikely that they will prosecute.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official.
Hello I need help finding out if this girl's divorce is official. She has asked me to marry her but is emotionally blackmailing me for money!! She is South African Lucy-Anne Chapman And she got marrie… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our
My neighbours decided to raise the boundary wall between our properties. They did not contact me or consult me prior to building on the wall. When I appealed to the building inspector, he informed me … read more
JOHANN
JOHANN
Master's Degree
3,396 satisfied customers
Employees in administrative functions in the company were
Hi, Employees in administrative functions in the company were put on short time and a reduction of 10% of CTC in August this year. Now there is a restructure and various employees are being retrenched… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this
Thought I was chatting to Tina, anyways let's see how this goes first time around... Got a section 65(1) to appear on December 5, debt is from 2012 when I got divorced in high-court and involves bill … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x