South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I am being sued where in

Customer Question
Hello I am being sued for...
Hello
I am being sued for payment for services where in fact a verbal agreement had been made prior to accepting services that such would be rendered free of charge. Services were offered by a family friend (who is no longer considered such, following this situation), but the civil action has been put in motion by this person's employer. Unfortunately, the person who offered free services initially has decided to comply with the employer's action instead of acting for the truth. The no-charge agreement can be confirmed by several witnesses who were present during discussions.
The combined summons includes a copy of a tax invoice which the plaintiff alleges was delivered to me ~18 months ago. An invoice *was* sent to me around that time, which I refused to pay, but the invoice that the plaintiff has now submitted to court and referred to in the particulars as evidence of this claim is in fact a modified version of the invoice which was originally sent to me; it has been significantly inflated, with new items added to the bill. I have the original invoice and can prove its date. I hold the plaintiff's claim for payment to be entirely illegitimate and feel that I am being subjected to harassment/exploitation/intimidation (by way of litigious
behaviour)/etc in order to procure money from me. I have already submitted notification of intention to defend and must deliver pleadings within the next few days. Given that it can be proven that the particulars of claim rely on details of annexed documents which have been manipulated after the fact to further prejudice me, and aside from the fact that it is actually the alleged contract that is in dispute, what is the best response to submit to court? I would imagine that initiating litigation based on falsified/modified documents, and including these in summons, constitutes perjury. Is there not an exception or alternative response available to me so as to alert the court immediately of the misrepresentation and have the matter resolved as swiftly as possible (preferably, permanently dismissed), where the court will acknowledge that the claim is based on willfully fabricated documents and the plaintiff will stand to face prosecution as a consequence? The action is with the Magistrate Court.
Thanks for your time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/3/2015
Lawyer: Shaie Zindel, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,248
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Verified
Good Evening and thank you for your question. You are on the right track but achieving an exception is no easy assignment. You see you can launch an exception under limited circumstances and the Plaintiff lying is not one of them. Our legal system operates on the basis that he who alleges must prove and based on the evidence you have 1. The independent witnesses and 2. The previous version of the invoice I dot see how this Plaintiff will overcome the onus on him and prove that which he has alleged. The downside is that you will in all likelihood have to go through the entire trial in order to reach this point as there is no "Summary Judgment" in the Rules of Court for the Defendant, only for the Plaintiff after Notice to Defend has been delivered. What I would suggest is that you put some documents together made up of the original invoice and affidavits by the witnesses who will all confirm that the agreement reached was opposite to what is being alleged. Let an independent "mediator" type person take the Plaintiff through the matters raised and hopefully the Plaintiff will see the light and throw in the towel. Place it formally on record that if the Plaintiff persists in this vexatious litigation even after having been warned against it that you will use this as a basis to get a punitive order for costs against the Plaintiff and its office bearers. I hope this answers your question? Please let me know if I can assist you further and please remember to rate my service so far. Regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for the response. I've been doing quite a bit of reading into SA Magistrate Court procedure, very difficult to find remedies for defendants in this sort of situation. Is an application an option in MC? As in, applying for an interdict or something? Is there a person AT the court who I can present this to before taking the next step?I have considered allowing the matter to proceed directly to trial, but that would then mean revealing the issue of the manipulated invoice in my pleadings. Can I simply deny receiving the submitted invoice, without needing to give an argument or reveal having evidence? If I state that their invoice differs from the one sent, I expect they will ask me to produce the original (can they?) and then either use it to amend the summons, or withdraw the matter and initiate a new action with the original invoice. The whole pleadings thing is crazy; how can I respond to each of the particulars relating to a bill when everything is based on the false assertion of a contract existing at all??
Lawyer: Shaie Zindel, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi again! Unfortunately the MC has no such procedure - an application can't help because there will be a dispute of fact which will require evidence at a trial which can't be lead in an application which is only considered on affidavit. You don't have to prove your defense in your pleadings - the Plaintiff has to prove its case - you don't have to help the Plaintiff. So you basically just deny every element of the claim and force them to prove it. Another issue to consider is that later in the case you will have to discover your invoice so they will get to see it eventually. More importantly the case doesn't rest only on an invoice so even if the invoice is wrong doesn't stop their claim it just makes it more difficult for them. I see their biggest problem is defeating your witnesses who will all say the agreement between you and the representative of the Plaintiff was that there would be no charge.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Shaie
Thanks for your responses, they have been very clear and useful. Unfortunately, I don't have time nor do I know anyone confident enough to act as "mediator" like you suggested. So, I'm left to do this all myself and in the writing. Some further questions re the pleadings:
1) The particulars of claim state that an invoice was sent to me, which I cannot deny but plaintiff goes on to refer to the inflated amount and has included the 'second' invoice as an annexure. As I understand it, I must deny that the annexed invoice is a bona fide copy or it will be assumed that I admit its accuracy, and if I avoid bringing the issue up pre-trial then I can't present it at trial. Difficult to admit receiving an invoice and then deny receiving the invoice without appearing contradictory.
2) I don't want to enter a counterclaim. Can I indicate *within the plea document* that I feel the action is vexatious and accuse the plaintiff of having entered altered documents, and also that I intend to take action if the plaintiff persists? Or are these matters best raised in a separate letter delivered along with the pleadings?
3) Is it possible for me to submit the pleadings I've drawn up (with personal details removed) to you here, just to look over and make sure I've not done something wrong/stupid?
Thanks
Lawyer: Shaie Zindel, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi Again - to answer your questions in order:
1. You should admit receiving the invoice but deny that it is the correct invoice. You must furthermore deny that the Plaintiff was entitled to send you an invoice as there was no agreement in that regard.
2. The complaint and letter you talk about is not necessary for the purposes of pleading and therefore is best left for a separate letter and argument at the trial.
3. We are not allowed to render specific legal advise and therefore I cannot comment on specific pleadings - I really must encourage you to see professional assistance before you file anything.
I hope I have assisted and urge you to rate my service. Regards
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi again. Okay, I have found an attorney who is looking over my pleadings. Thanks for your input. I have one last question: if the plaintiff withdraws the matter, is that final or can they bring the claim against me again in future with different particulars or in some other form of action?
Lawyer: Shaie Zindel, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Normally when they withdraw the matter they can re launch same in the future. They will obviously have to pay your costs though. If they keep re-launching and withdrawing you can apply to bar them from action on the basis that they are being vexatious. How about a nice rating???
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Shaie Zindel Your Own Question
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel
Shaie Zindel, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,248
1,248 Satisfied Customers
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Shaie Zindel is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x