How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to verify the credentials of a barrister who practices international law by na

Customer Question

I am trying to verify the credentials of a barrister who practices international law by name of markus bridge. He says he went to school in South Africa . He's suppose to be in organisation in London then moved to Ohio
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Morning. What does this relates to? Why did he contact you? Something about an inheritance or suchlike?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No he's allegedly my fiancee barrister who handles her trust fund.He wants verification on Mr state id, ssn & couple other pieces of info before he will forward money to me for her. She needs several thousands
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Did your fiance confirm this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is stranded & won't send her money due. Yes
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
How did you meet your fiance? Over the internet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes we talked for months then met
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will pics & I'd he sent hrlp
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I would not be able to verify his credentials unfortunately, but if you cannot find him on the internet, then surely there must be alarm bells ringing. I have had a number of similar stories here on Just Answer and mostly, these are scams.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Mostly the fiance was met over the internet and almost always the fiance ends up in a jail somewhere, requesting money etc.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I assume you are in the States?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no d rectory I can look in. What could he do wuth just my bank account number
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no money in there
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I am not familiar with the banking system in the USA, but from what I have read, with your Social Security Number and your Identity Document, he would be able to steal your identity and commit all sorts of fraud with it.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
You are then left to face the wrap.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My credit is very bad I was robbed & they got my ssn & I have had identity theft problems for 9 plus years
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
What I suggest you do is you ask this barrister to give as much detail about himself as possible. Where he practices from. Where he is registered. Who he works for. Etc. If he is sketchy or reluctant to give details, then you should smell a rat. Get as much detail from your fiance about where she is stuck, which hotel/prison/hospital etc. Same applies. If they do give you some details, then phone. Verify.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I don't think that this exempts you from another attempt.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I would suggest that, if they cannot assist you in verifying this story, that this is most definitely a scam and you should walk away.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thankbyou
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Pleasure and good luck. Kindly do not forget to rate.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much do I owe or pay $38?
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Not sure. We don't get that information on our side, unfortunately.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Was told $38
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Then that is probably it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
No problem