South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone

Customer Question
and was sent a first...
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone and was sent a first notice. A court date will be delivered on me. I phoned the relevant outhoroties and they told me I must attend a court hearing and will be fined and a dicision will be made on my drivers licence. Do I need to consult a lawyer to represent me? Wil my licence be withdrawn? I do not know the law regarding the above mentioned.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/25/2012
Lawyer: traffic77777,
 replied 5 years ago
traffic77777
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 343
Verified
I am a traffic lawyer and I will be happy to help you with this. I need to know what state is this in and how is your driving record?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I am from South Africa, Western Cape Province. I have a very good driving record.
Lawyer: traffic77777,
 replied 5 years ago
I see. I can only answer US law questions, so I will opt out of your questions (no charge to you) but if we have a South Africa law expert, he or she will take over.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
How will I know if you have a South African expert? The web site made it clear that they can give advice for South Africans. The currency displayed was in ZAR.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

You can confirm on my profile that I am a South African lawyer.

DId you receive a notice in writing yet?
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Yes, but I had to let them know that I was the driver, seeing that the vehicle is in my wife's name. I am waiting for the next notice in my name.
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
1. I will never advise anybody against legal representation. So, if you can afford it, take someone with you to court.

2. There is, obviously, nothing to do until you have received notice of the pending hearing. This cannot be done telephonically and must be served on you by a sheriff or a police officer or a traffic officer.

3. It is doubtful that you will get anything more than a hefty fine. Unless you are a serial offender of this particular offence, it is also very unlikely that your license will be revoked at this stage. These things are in the discretion of the Magistrate and the law certainly makes provision for imprisonment and revoking your license, however, this is normally only applied where someone gets hurt, or the speed is much more excessive, or this is your third or fourth offence.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
What will legal repesentation cost me in a case like this?
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
It is difficult to say. It will depend on the attorney you are using, whether you are going to plead guilty or not, when the state is ready to proceed and so forth. Your best indication of what your account is going to be is going to be your attorney. I suggest you fix his fees with him before you appoint him.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

What procedures will they follow once I show up at court?

Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
You will be informed of your rights to an attorney, or a state appointed attorney, or to conduct your own defense. Once that is done, the matter will be postponed to a future date in order for you to consult with an attorney, or to prepare your defense.

Nothing important ever happens of a first appearance.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Will they give me the fine amount in the first appearance? If so, can I pay it to avoid a second appearance?

Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
You can, if you are going to admit guilt. In that instance, they will present you with a fine to be decided by the Magistrate. If you want legal representation, you should take it with you on the date.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Should I admit guilt? The camara cought me! If i do, do I need legal reprensentation on the first apperance?

Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
If you drove in excess of the speed limit and everything pertaining to the camera is in order (calibration, mounts and everything), then you probably would have no other choice than to admit guilt.

You do not need an attorney for any of it and definitely not for a first appearance, but it may be advisable to have an attorney present if you intend to see whether there is anything wrong with the camera. An attorney will be know what to look for in the documents. If you think pleading not guilty is going to be a monumental waste of time, then you can plead guilty and in that instance, an attorney can assist in saying the right things to the Magistrate to get a more beneficial sentence.

The most important pro of taking an attorney with you is that it will prevent you from saying the wrong thing. It also takes some stress out of the whole process.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Can you recomend an attorney? The hearing will be in Worchester.

Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 5 years ago
Unfortunately, the terms and conditions of Just Answer does not allow me to make direct referrals. A directory of attorneys can, however, be found on www.attorneys.co.za.
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
WCLawyer and 87 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice
Good day, You assisted me in November with an ex parte motion advice when I locked out my tenant out of a commercial property for 3 days. The Sheriff came and took the keys and gave them back from me … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen
I was verbally abused, humiliated and sweared at (crimen injuria?) through my personal WhatsApp Voice messages. I was threatened by publishing a video and photos and emailing family. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently
Second opinion] Hi, I work for CBRE GWS Facilities Management. We are currently being told that we have to register with the NBCEI. Is this correct? The principle business that we conduct is Facilties… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this
Dear Pearl, I would like to ask what are my sister's rights in this matter. My sister has a 6 year old son whom she got when she was dating a Cameroonian guy from University. Their relationship ended … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted
Hi Please can you furnish me with the definition of attempted murder in SA Law. Do all criteria need to be fulfilled? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are
Hi, which law governs immigration officers in RSA? There are many instances where immigration officials arrest and detain immigrants unlawful. Some do this when you refuse to bribe them, now I would t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may
Must a Home Owner's Association have its own account, or may the attorney collecting the levies use his normal trust account for levy collections and the keeping of the levies? … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Thanks, I was just reading through a previous question.
Hi, thanks, ***** ***** just reading through a previous question. Anyway. I now live in the UK, having sold a business in South Africa. The transaction included the use of my business e-mail. Unfortun… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana
I have recieved a certificate of origin Republic of Ghana Ministry of mines. This was sent by Barrister and looks like the same as this on site. How do I verify? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any
Hello I was divorced in Cape Town 22-11-1999 but did not have any further papers from King Williams Town. do you know how I can get hold of the final papers as I now live in UK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation
Good day An individual and his wife is members on a close corporation In the CC the only asset is a house and has a bond on it The individual passed away and in his will he request that the property m… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to know my husband is having an affair. However he
Hi i need to know my husband is having an affair. However he served me with a protection order. I must appear in court in March however i noticed that the order was not signed by the commissioner of o… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial
Hi there, I am looking for someone that specializes in commercial property rentals? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in
I need to obtain legal guardianship of my brother. I live in the USA and my brother lives in South Africa. His stepmother had guardianship of him but she passed away last year. He is 45 and mentally d… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a
Hi. What is expected from a person whose partner is filing for a separation? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my
The municipality instructed me to get permission for my wendy or to remove it from my property. Subsequently, I built a new stronger foundation for my wendy so that I can move it around, and I have mo… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a son aged 16 (D.O. 7 June 2001). His mother & I
Good Morning, I have a son aged 16 (D.O.B 7 June 2001). His mother & I never married. I have paid maintenance. My son left school in May 2015. I only became aware of this after phoning the school prin… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Can a court grant you child support from your spouse while
can a court grant you child support from your spouse while you are still married if he refuses to support the family financially? or do i need to go the legat sepation root for that? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x