South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I have not received any traffic fines with registered mail.

Customer Question
[no proof of me receiving...
I have not received any traffic fines with registered mail. [no proof of me receiving them] If stopped at a road block and the police say I have outstanding fines, Must I pay? Can they print me a copy of a fine [older than 35 days] and say that now I have a copy and therefore need to pay. AARTO states that I must have the fine within a specified time period. Do these fines become null and void if delivered to me by normal mail? [i.e. they cannot be reissued] Are there any other legal points about AARTO that are imortant to know?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
4/24/2011
Lawyer: JJ, Attorney replied 6 years ago
JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
Verified

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 

Attached a few guidelines:

 

1. You must ask for a copy (the law states demand) of the warrant of arrest or written authorisation, and if the traffic official refuses or cannot provide you with a copy when arrested then the arrest and subsequent detention is unlawful, even if there turns out to be a valid warrant.

 

2. The Criminal Procedure Act allows for a telegraphic or a similar written or printed communication from a magistrate, justice or peace officer stating that a warrant has been issued for the arrest of the person so as to satisfy the above requirement. The Electronic Communications and Transactions Act also allow for data transmissions (e.g. cell or e-mail transmissions) to qualify as written communications. In terms of the law, you must be handed a copy of that written authority if you demand to be furnished with a copy. If the arresting official cannot hand you a copy of the data transmission when arrested then the arrest and detention remains unlawful. This transmission must state that there is a warrant for your arrest and give adequate details of the reasons for the arrest. An extract from a list of persons for whom warrants may exist will not comply with the legislation and constitutional requirements.

 

3. You have the right to be fully informed of the reasons for your arrest. You must also be informed of your constitutional rights when arrested and detained. It will not be sufficient to merely state that there is a warrant for an outstanding traffic summons for X amount.

 

4. If the traffic officials detained you in a traffic vehicle, bus, office or similar place of detention while they carried on with other duties or arrests, then the detention will also be unlawful.

 

5. If you were arrested and detained while the officials checked if there were outstanding fines or warrants and they did not have the warrant when arresting you then the arrest and detention will be unlawful. They will effectively have arrested you once they confine or restrict your liberty for the outstanding traffic matter.

 

6. If you were subjected to any human rights abuses then you will have a further claim against the authorities in addition to the claim for unlawful arrest and or detention.

 

7. Most legal writers or authorities are of the opinion that arrests and detentions for minor traffic fines are unconstitutional. The Criminal Procedure Act provides for a procedure that empowers a peace officer to issue a written notice to an accused (even after arrest) as method of securing attendance of accused in a magistrate's court where the fine to be imposed is less than that prescribed by the Minister of Justice (Currently R5000). The Constitutionality of arresting persons for minor traffic violations, where an admission of guilt fine is provided for, and only in respect of a few hundred Rand and then detaining them (as is the case in most matters) still has to be considered by the Courts.

 

8. If the purpose of the arrest was clearly to induce you to pay the outstanding fine and not to bring you before court then the arrest will not be lawful. The practice of arresting of persons at roadblocks at night intentionally outside of court hours) or before weekends or public holiday periods such as over Easter, on warrants for petty or minor traffic offences and then detaining them with the threat and motive that they will stay in jail unless or until they pay the fines outstanding, is indicative of such unlawful motives.

 

9. The law requires that arrested persons must be brought to the place stipulated in the warrant or the police station (SAPS) as soon as possible after the arrest. This should be checked against the written warrant. In the majority of cases the arrested persons are not taken to the designated place but to the traffic offices or ATM to pay the fines or directly to the traffic court. The effect of an arrest is that the person arrested is in unlawful custody and the person must be detained until lawfully discharged.

 

10. After your arrest, you should request copies of the summons, return of service certifying that the summons was properly served on you, and court authorisation of the warrant. Put simply, the summons is a traffic fine served on you, while a warrant is a written authorisation for your arrest failing to appear in court on the summons. The summons must be served personally at your workplace or residence and if you are not there it can be served on someone apparently older than 16 that apparently lives or works there. You can obtain copies of these documents from the Clerk of the Criminal Court. In some places these officials are traffic personnel and the Courts are administered by the Traffic Departments. You may need the assistance of your attorney to obtain the right documents or ensure that these are given to you.

 

11. Checking the service of the summons and issue of the warrant will verify the legality of procedures. There have been reported instances where no such warrant existed, the service was irregular and where an alleged corrupt official stated that a warrant/s existed and took the money while no warrants existed.

 

12. In traffic matters a summons cannot be posted.

 

13. You can only be arrested for a traffic fine where you failed to appear in court on a summons.

 

In a civil claim for damages, each case is evaluated by the court on the particular circumstances of the unlawful arrest and detention and those of the person arrested. The length of the period that the person is detained, circumstances under which the person was detained and the effect the arrest and detention had on the person are some of the factors that will influence the amount of damages that the arrested person will be awarded by the court. Keep full notes on all procedures applied to you, times, places where you were taken or detained, how long you were detained and also where possible the names of officials. Some traffic officials, primarily those of the Metro Police, do not wear name tag identification. In such a case note their features so that you can identify them and take down the traffic patrol vehicle's registration number.

 

The most important advice is to ensure that if you do receive a traffic fine (at the scene this will have the same effect as a summons) or postal notice of a fine, a summons, or more importantly a notice of a warrant, attend to it immediately and ensure that you receive an official receipt for any payments. It is also vitally important to get written confirmation from the Traffic Authority of the change of your (seller and the new owner's) particulars when you sell a vehicle or when you change your residential or work address.

 

After you have been arrested you should consult an attorney as soon as possible. There are prescriptions periods that will apply to your claim against the Traffic Police.

 

Trust this assist?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Johann. I can accept your answer with respect to THe Criminal Procedure Act. What about AARTO? With regards XXXXX XXXXX of fines by mail [not registred mail] Does the posting of a fine by normal mail render that fine null and void. i.e.-does a summons issued thereafter become illegal because the fine is null and void. Also AARTO specifies a time period in which to receive the fine. If the fine is received by normal mail[ no proof of receipt] , is a summons issued afterwards still legal??
Lawyer: JJ, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Hi

 

If sent by normal mail, then it cannot be accepted that you received the fine. If by registered mail, the summons can be issued on the assumption that you did receive it via registered mail.

 

Regards

 

Johann

 

 

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Johann

I need clarity with regards XXXXX XXXXX You have answered the question with regards XXXXX XXXXX procedures act but does AARTO not state how how traffic fines apply?

What are my rights at a road block.1- If proof of a fine [3 months old] is printed at a road block. Is it still valid if there is no proof that I received this fine notification within 35days of being committed.?With regards XXXXX XXXXX of fines by mail [not registred mail] Does the posting of a fine by normal mail render that fine null and void. i.e.-does a summons issued thereafter become illegal because the fine is null and void. Also AARTO specifies a time period in which to receive the fine. If the fine is received by normal mail[ no proof of receipt] , is a summons issued afterwards still legal?? Both my initial questions ask for references to AARTO.

Lawyer: JJ, Attorney replied 6 years ago

Hi

 

In terms of AARTO Not only must a posted infringement notice be sent by registered post, but it must be issued and served to the motorist within 40 days of commission of the infringement.

 

They can only serve the original on the infringer and cannot do this at a roadblock. Further, they can only arrest you on a warrant if it can be proven that your received the infringement notice.

 

Regards

 

Johann

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
Verified
JJ and 87 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask JJ Your Own Question
JJ
JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,502
4,502 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

JJ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I need your legal advise about the following: There is a
Dear Lawyer I need your legal advise about the following: There is a rental property agent who is forcing me to pay for penalties of three month rental and deposit whereas I did not sign any lease agr… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's
What are the terms of termination of the Contractor's Contract, in the FIDIC Contract - (I.E.) - 1) Notice time - 2) - Are the notice times - 3) Can it be immediate, etc, etc, etc. - … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the
My son was mob attacked outside Mc Donald's Northgate on the 1st Oct 17. Video footage shows private security company, jmpd and Saps were on the scene prior to his arrival. He walked slap bang into th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I
Good morning, I have a big problem, and am unable to resolve the matter I have made a payment to Dions Wired, via Internet, on 20 October 2017 … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months
Hi there. Mr Price mobile has offered me a SIM card a couple of months ago. The lady told me all the advantages, which i then declined because i told her i am not employed. She then continued trying t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on
I have a quick question. I bought property (vacant stand) on line and the ad and boards stated that the property is a security complex. I specifically bought the property for that purpose. I then discovered that it is not the case. It is 13 properties that has wire fence the hight of your middle with big trees, a gate that does not close. further the "estate agent" told me to pay a levy every month of R220 which I did and then I discovered that there was never a home owners assocciation registered at all and the guy is putting the money in his pocket … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and
It's gavin here again, regarding the emotional blackmail and extortion. I had to transfer money to various different accounts! And I have all those account details. I have only been communicating with… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the
My husband deserted me then filed for a divorce.He gave the sheriff a wrong address and he my husband has sent me an sms to collect documents from the sheriff's offices. What does the law say in colle… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
I was wondering if there is the possibility to make a power
Thank you, ***** ***** wondering if there is the possibility to make a power of attorney to represent me in the police station to sign for the child minor to leave the country with his mother. I am th… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes
Hi, My Fiance and I have just parted company, issue is she owes me a substantial amount of money… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My father left a will which was signed by himself and two
my father left a will which was signed by himself and two witnesses. my brothers now allege it is a fraud … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done.
Good evening, I sold my house and the transfer of ownership has been done. The new owners are complaining about the damp in some walls in the house and the want the me (the seller) to repair them. The… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x