South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I currently work at Virgin Active as a personal trainer, and

Customer Question
while training I got an...
I currently work at Virgin Active as a personal trainer, and while training I got an injury from an recently installed piece of equipment that dislodged from the wall, currently I have whip-lash incurring medical bills and at the same time not working, as no work equals no pay.

I just learnt as well that the insurance that the personal trainers have with Virgin Active does not protect me from injury but rather protect claims being made against me.

I need to be compensated for the money lost from bills and being at home ? Any help

Zain
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
4/6/2011
Lawyer: Mike Otis, Legal Advisor replied 6 years ago
Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,161
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
Verified
Welcome, and thank you for your question.

Could you perhaps clarify whether you are an employee (you have to keep fixed hours, have to take directions from the employer and is paid a salary) of Virgin active or whether you are an independent contractor (who set their own hours, work directly with clients, etc.)?

Yours faithfully,
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Hi , I am a franchise personal trainer, I pay rent to virgin to use their facilities , but in the same light the contract allows me to go for training by virgin and workshops and get the same incentives as a virgin employee .
Lawyer: Mike Otis, Legal Advisor replied 6 years ago
I'm afraid that the nature of your relationship with Virgin is not that of employer/employee, but rather that of an independent contractor, based on the amount of freedom that you have to determine your own working conditions.

However, in case I am wrong, your claim for compensation would be against the Workman's Compensation Fund of the Department of Labour and in terms of the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act. The claim will be based on injuries sustained while on duty. The claim needs to be submitted by the employer and supported by medical report forms completed by the medical practitioner that examined you and determined when you may return to work. If you have a claim against the WCF, then in terms of the Act, you claim against the employer is excluded.

If you are an independent contractor, which I believe you are, your claim would be based on public liability of the gym, similar to the liability it has to all its customers to provide a safe gym experience and equipment that is in a safe condition to use for the purpose it is intended. A word of warning, though, your contract with Virgin might contain an indemnity clause excluding liability for such incidents. If in doubt, please take your contract to a legal practitioner for advice.

In order to succeed with your claim for damages suffered as a result of using the faulty equipment (assuming you get past the indemnity, which can be done in certain instances), you will have to prove that the gym was negligent in providing the faulty equipment, that you were using the equipment for the purpose it was intended for, that you suffered damages (injuries, medical expenses, loss of income, etc) as a direct consequence of the faulty equipment and the amount of your damages. There are attorney firms that specialise in this type of claim. Some would even represent you on a "no win, no fee" basis. The following websites might be of use in finding such legal representation: www.attorneys.co.za or www.findanattorney.co.za.

Yours faithfully,
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask Mike Otis Your Own Question
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,161
2,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.

Mike Otis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,686 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

137 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is
I have a joint bond with my ex boyfriend. The house is registered in both our names and so is the bond.Area: Johannesburg South Africa.4 months ago, my boyfriend of 14 years suddenly left me. He has b… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have a question on voice recording in South africa.
Hi. I have a question on voice recording in South africa. … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
We a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly
Hi, we a closing down and have advised the staff accordingly that the company will be closing - are you required to pay a "retrenchment" package … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op
Goeie dag. Indien ek 'n afskrif van 'n koerantberig op Facebook deel, sou dit neerkom op die verspreiding van roofkopië, of kan ek dit deel?… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's
Hi there. What happens when an attorney is struck off the roll. It's my uncle's estate. I'm not the Executor. I have advised the Executor to lodge formal complaint. Problem is that the attorney does n… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year
My husband sadly passed away in August. We had a two year old daughter and he has two adult sons from a previous mariage. He left his entire estate to me which consists if our home and a claim against… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,686 satisfied customers
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate
Under The South African Companies Act can a director operate a business in opposition to the company they are a director of ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
It is Christel here Thanks for helping. We r a business that
Good day . It is Christel here Thanks for helping . We r a business that is part of a national Franchise. We started our own Facebook page in the town that we r staying in. Managing it uploading adds.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing
I have just registered for VAT; however, I have an existing 5 year contract with a customer. Can I suddenly start charging the customer VAT because I have now registered for VAT ?… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its
Hi, My daughter and I have just started and online shop. Its only 2 weeks running and I feel she ha stolen the business from me. I found the suppliers and her fiance made a website and face book page … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in
I bought a vehicle from a franchise mercedes dealership in this year. I discovered about 6 weeks ago that the cars onboard computer logged an error on the transmission only 1000km after i bought the v… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are
Hi there, drunken driving 3 times over a limit in an accident, there are indications drinks were tampered with as my son only had two drinks. No one hurt or killed? We are ignorant with these things a… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Im currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i
Hello Pearl.. My name is***** currently living in Calgary Canada.. I want to know if i can divorce my husband from here … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will
I was dismissed onthe 1st of November, petty employer will not release my UI-19 (Employment Record Form) until payday 25th of November also have not been paid leave pay probably due on the same day, l… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers
A residential estate governed by a home owners association
A residential estate governed by a home owners association which is registered as a S21 company, have published estate rules which inter alia state that the owner of an erf may be levied a monetary fi… read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Legal Advisor
2,161 satisfied customers
How to obtain legal guardianship in South Africa?
I would like to know how to obtain legal guardianship of my two granddaughters. My wife and I have been looking after them for seven years on and off. My daughter has agreed to give us guardianship. T… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
If I was to sell my house to someone for a spiffed amount
If I was to sell my house to someone for a spiffed amount but to aid the buyer to get a 100% loan The buyer offered a amount more than the prise agreed upon to present to the bank. A second contract w… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I need to know if you could help me with a complaint against
Good day,I need to know if you could help me with a complaint against a mechanic. I have a 2002 C230 Mercedes Kompressor. The mechanic came to fetch it to replace a front bumper three weeks ago. He dr… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
137 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x