How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to fire a pellet gun (no gun powder just air

Customer Question

Is it illegal to fire a pellet gun (no gun powder just air power) in a residential area to remove pests (pigeons) from ones own property?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 6 years ago.

Good day.

Yes it is. Section 120 of the Firearms Control Act says the following:

 

(3) It is an offence to—

(a)cause bodily injury to any person or cause damage to property of any person by negligently using a firearm, an antique firearm or an air-gun;


(b)discharge or otherwise handle a firearm, an antique firearm or an air-gun in a manner likely to injure or endanger the safety or property of any person or with reckless disregard for the safety or property of any person; or


(c)have control of a loaded firearm, an antique firearm or an air-gun in circumstances where it creates a risk to the safety or property of any person and not to take reasonable precautions to avoid the danger.


120 (7) It is an offence to discharge a firearm, an antique firearm or an airgun in a built-up area or any public place, without good reason to do so.