South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Will there be a sec 4A and 4Q deduction for a man and woman…

Customer Question
Will there be a sec...
Will there be a sec 4A and 4Q deduction for a man and woman living together for a couple of years. They have no formal agreement or registration of this co-habitation agreement between them.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
7/6/2010
Lawyer: JP, Attorney replied 8 years ago
JP
JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,063
Experience: General South African Law.
Verified
Just a moment i am busy working on your answer!
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: JP, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Good day !

 

SARS Does not recognize these relationships to be defined as "spouse" here is the most recent amendment to the Estate Duty Act i have underlined and bolded the things that is most important to your answer.

 

Remember the 4A is always allowable as that is the primary rebate of R3,5 so spouse or not this is irrelevant to be defined as spouse

 

 

ESTATE DUTY

AMENDMENTS TO THE ESTATE DUTY ACT, ACT NO 45 OF 1955 (the Act)

TAXATION LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, ACT NO 17 OF 2009 (TLAA) TAXATION LAWS SECOND AMENDMENT ACT, ACT NO 18 OF 2009 (TLSAA) Amendments to sections 4A, 9A, 12 and 19 of the Estate Duty Act, 1955,

 

were inserted by the Taxation Laws Amendment Act, Act No. 17 of 2009 and the Taxation Laws Second Amendment Act, Act No 18 of 2009, which were promulgated in Government Gazette Nos. 32610 and 32611, both dated 30 September 2009. Taxation Laws Amendment Act, Act No. 17 of 2009 - amendment of section 4A The legal text can be found in section 5 of the said Amendment Act which reads as follows: ‘‘Dutiable amount of an estate 4A. (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), the dutiable amount of the estate of any person shall be determined by deducting from the net value of that estate, as determined in accordance with section 4, an amount of R3,5 million.

 

(2) Where a person was the spouse at the time of death of one or more previously deceased persons, the dutiable amount of the estate of that person shall be determined by deducting from the net value of that estate, as determined in accordance with section 4, an amount equal to the amount specified in subsection (1)- (a) multiplied by two; and (b) reduced by the amount deducted from the net value of the estate of any one of the previously deceased persons in accordance with this section.

 

(3) Where a person was one of the spouses at the time of death of a previously deceased person, the dutiable amount of the estate of that person shall be determined by deducting from the net value of that estate, as determined in accordance with section 4, an amount equal to the sum of- (a) the amount specified in subsection (1); and (b) the amount specified in subsection (1) divided by the number of spouses, reduced by an amount which is determined by dividing the amount deducted, in accordance with subsection (1), from the net value of the estate of the previously deceased person by the number of spouses of that previously deceased person.

 

(4) The amount contemplated in subsection (2)(b) or (3)(b) shall not exceed the amount specified in subsection (1).

 

(5) Subsections (2) and (3) shall not apply unless the executor of the estate of that person submits, at the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the Commissioner, to the Commissioner a copy of a return submitted to the Commissioner in terms of section 7 in respect of the estate of the previously deceased person.''

After determining the "net value of an estate (property plus deemed property less liabilities and deductions in terms of section 4 of the Act) a fixed amount in terms of section

 

4A is deducted from the net value of the estate to establish the "dutiable

2

amount of the estate" on which 20% estate duty is levied. As from 1 March 2007 this amount is R3 500 000. In terms of the amendment to section 4A, the deduction is increased if the deceased was the spouse of one (or more) previously deceased persons. In such cases the dutiable amount of that estate is determined by subtracting the R3,5 million multiplied by two from the "net value of the estate". This amount (R7 000 000) must, however, be reduced by the value of the deduction which was deducted from the net value of the predeceased spouse in terms of the section 4A deduction as applied at the date of death of the predeceased spouse.

 

In cases where there were more than one previously deceased spouse, the executor has the choice to use the amount so deducted in any one of the predeceased spouse's estates. Example 1 - Section 4A(2) Phillip died on 5 January 2010. He was married to Jane who died on 15/8/2005 (during that time the section 4A deduction was R1 500 000). The net value of her estate was R650 000. In reducing the dutiable amount in her estate to R Nil, R650 000 of the section 4A deduction was used. On 7/10/2007 Phillip was married to Dawn who died on 28/12/2008 in a car accident. The net value of her estate amounted to R2 500 000. The section 4A deduction on date of her death was R3 500 000; R2 500 000 of the section 4A deduction was therefore used in her estate. The section 4A deduction in Phillip's estate will be: R3 500 000 x 2 = R7 000 000 (4A(2)(a)) Less: R650 000 or R2 500 000 (4A(2)(b)) The executor in Phillip's estate has the choice to reduce the R7 000 000 (section 4A(2) deduction) either by R650 000 (4A deduction used in Jane's estate) or R2 500 000 (used in Dawn's estate) to determine the deduction in terms of section 4A(2) in Phillip's estate. In order to use the deduction in terms of section 4A(2), the following requirements must be complied with:

  • In terms of subsection (4), the amount contemplated in subsection (2)(b) may not exceed the amount specified in subsection (1).
  • In terms of subsections (5) the executor of the second dying spouse's estate must submit a copy of the return prescribed by the Commissioner in terms of section 7 of the Act in respect of the estate of the previously deceased person.

THIS EXAMPLE DEALS WITH CUSTOMARY MARRIAGES AND NOT WITH YOUR QUESTION BUT IT SHOWS THAT CUSTOMARY MARRIAGES IS CONSIDERED SPOUSE

 

Example 2 - Section 4A(3) John had 3 wives in terms of a customary marriage. He died prior to 1/1/2010 and his estate used R500 000 of the section 4A deduction to reduce the dutiable amount of the estate to R Nil. His wife, Sarah, died on 5/1/2010 and left an estate of R5 million. The section 4A deduction in her estate will be: The sum of section 4A(1) + [4A(3)(a) less 4A(3)(b)] R3 500 000 + [R3 500 000 ÷ 3 less R500 000 ÷ 3] R3 500 000 + R1 166 667 less R166 667 R3 500 000 + R1 000 000 R4 000 000

3

Example 3 - Section 4A(3) Cobus had 5 wives, he died prior to 2010 and his estate used R3 million of the section 4A deduction in his estate. One of his wives, Susan, died on 8 January 2010 and left a net estate of R7 000 000 Section 4A deduction in her estate: The sum of section 4A(1) + [4A(3)(a) less 4A(3)(b)] R3 500 000 + [3 500 000 ÷ 5 less 3 000 000 ÷ 5] R3 500 000 + [700 000 - 600 000] R3 500 000 + R100 000 R3 600 000 To be enable to use the deduction in terms of section 4A(3), the executor must comply with the following requirements (same as section 4A(2)):

  • In terms of subsection (4), the amount contemplated in subsection (3)(b) may not exceed the amount specified in subsection (1).
  • In terms of subsection (5) the executor of the second dying spouse's estate must submit a copy of the return prescribed by the Commissioner in terms of section 7 in respect of the estate of the previously deceased person.

As the amendments inserted in section 4A (subsection (2) to (5)) only deal with the cases where "spouses" are involved the estates of persons who died on or after 1 January 2010 and who were not involved in such a relationship, are still only entitled to a deduction in terms of section 4A amounting to R3 500 000. The above-mentioned amendments came into operation on 1 January 2010 and apply in respect of the estate of a person who dies on or after that date. The effective date applies to the date of death of the second dying spouse.

 

IT GOES WITHOUT SAYING THAT SEC4Q WILL ALSO NOT APPLY

 

 

 

Kind Regards

JP

Attorney

 

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: JP, Attorney replied 8 years ago

In 2001 a definition of "spouse" was introduced into the Income Tax Act No. 58 of 1962 (the Act), the Estate Duty Act, and the Transfer Duty Act. This seemingly innocuous and politically correct definition has implications that are perhaps not readily apparent to the taxpayer. In terms of this definition, "spouse" means, in relation to any other person, a person who is the partner of that person:

a) in a marriage or customary union recognized in terms of the laws of the Republic;

b) in a union recognized as a marriage in accordance with the tenets of any religion; or

c) in a same sex or heterosexual union which the Commissioner is satisfied is intended to be permanent.

 

The definition then provides that any marriage or union contemplated in either paragraph (b) or (c) will, in the absence of proof to the contrary, be deemed to be a marriage or union without community of property.

 

Say two people have been co-habiting for 10 years and do not intend to get married. In terms of the fiscal Acts there is a strong suggestion that they are spouses in terms of the definition, with the implications that accompany that status. This status could be invoked by them or by the Commissioner, but in practice is more likely to be initiated by them because of the fiscal benefits that flow from such status, which include, apart from the obvious social benefits that arise from the recognition of parties to such relationships as spouses, and in particular the protection for partners:

  • Donations tax is not payable on donations between spouses.
  • Transfer duty is not payable on the transfer of property between spouses on termination of the union, whether by death or break-up.
  • Estate duty is not payable on any asset bequeathed to a spouse.
  • Capital gains tax is not payable on the disposal of an asset, by whatever means, from one spouse to the other. The recipient spouse is deemed to have acquired the asset at a base cost equal to that of the disposing spouse.

 

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: JP, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Ok so what am i saying? THERE IS CONFUSION IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION AS WELL AS AT SARS ABOUT THE DEFINITION OF SPOUSE.

 

My advice: Contact SARS and ask for a "Tax Directive" on this.

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
JP, there is so many people that wants to make me believe that sec4q is applicable to the scenario, but when I read the definition of a spouse in the act, I cannot come to the same conclusion as those who says that sec 4q of the Estate Duty Act will allow a R 3,5 mil dedution for the couple.
Lawyer: JP, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Yes it seems the court will some or other time need to make an order on this but for know get the directive from SARS.

 

Are you prepared to compensate me for my time spent on this question?

 

 

 

 

 

Kind Regards

JP

Attorney

 

 

 

 

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,063
Experience: General South African Law.
Verified
JP and 87 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask JP Your Own Question
JP
JP
JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,063
1,063 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General South African Law.

JP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,801 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

218 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
In a case where a woman of 21 years had sex with a boy of 13
In a case where a woman of 21 years had sex with a boy of 13 years some 35 years ago in South Africa, would the boy (now a man) be able to lay charges against the woman now? At the time the sex was co… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
JP , I have a neighbour of mine who has bee n in a relationship
Hi JP , I have a neighbour of mine who has bee n in a relationship with the guy and stayed together for six year (not married) and now the guy says that the their relationship has no future and wants … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
1,706 satisfied customers
na 18 jaar los my saambly vrou my vir n ander man met baie
na 18 jaar los my saambly vrou my vir n ander man met baie verskonings dat dit oor haar dogter gaan met wie sy slegte verhouding gehad het.sy kan ook nie al die jare met my dogter klaar kom nie.ek kon… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE THE NECESSARY STEPS TO STOP A FRAUDSTER WHO HAS ALREADY
WHAT ARE THE NECESSARY STEPS TO STOP A FRAUDSTER WHO HAS ALREADY MOVED A GREAT DEAL OF MONEY BEHIND THEIR BUSINESS PARTNERS BACK… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
My partner of three years has decided to jilt me.he went
My partner of three years has decided to jilt me. He went through a divorce (as his marriage had broken down from a child out of wedlock) at which time he lived with me for 19 months. We agreed that h… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, my partner and I have been together almost 11 years and
Hi, my partner and I have been together almost 11 years and I am planning to leave him for personal reasons. We have a joint account, and own a house and everything in it together. What are my legal r… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
If two people bought a propety together,the property is on
If two people bought a propety together,the property is on both the man and the woman's name. Now they would like to sepperate. Can he force change of ownership because she is not paying the bond? Wha… read more
inciteadvisor
inciteadvisor
Commercial Lawyer
Post graduate degree- LLB
814 satisfied customers
I have lived with a man for 7 years. I lived in durban, had
I have lived with a man for 7 years. I lived in durban, had a home, furniture etc and left all of that to come to Johannesburg to live with him. He got divorced to live me, and we have had a wonderful… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
I have just separated from my ex Fiance whereby we had a joint
I have just separated from my ex Fiance whereby we had a joint bond on our property. I would like to know what are my legal rights in: a) requesting payment for what I have put into the property b) My… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
Partner of 17 years left me the right of Habitatio in the House
Partner of 17 years left me the right of Habitatio in the House we shared.The period is for five years. On the completion of the Estate does the House get transfered into his daughter's name immediate… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
Never been married and no children but stayed together with
Never been married and no children but stayed together with a man for 17 years, I decided to end it July 2010 and walked out with nothing except my clothes and a car worth R50 000. Over this period we… read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
hi ,my wife met someone else, told me she wanted a divorce,
hi ,my wife met someone else,we are married under muslim rites only, told me she wanted a divorce, for a month i tried to work it out with her because we have 3 small children 5, 7 and 10 but she has … read more
Mike
Mike
Legal Advisor
Master\u0027s Degree
32 satisfied customers
Hi Please could you advise me on the following matter - In
Hi Please could you advise me on the following matter:- In 2001 I became engaged. My fiance and I have been living in the same house together for the past 10years. We were to be married on the 19th Ap… read more
JJ
JJ
Master\u0027s Degree
4,502 satisfied customers
How many years must a man and a woman live together for the
How many years must a man and a woman live together for the woman to become a common law wife… read more
JP
JP
Attorney
Bachelor
1,063 satisfied customers
my son was in a longterm relationship with a much eldery womanq
my son was in a longterm relationship with a much eldery womanq WHAT ARE HIS RIGHTS OF PAYING TO HER MONEY THAT SE DEMANDS they had no kids togerther. He was retrenshed from the mines, lost his car ,h… read more
JP
JP
Attorney
Bachelor
1,063 satisfied customers
MY SON IS ENDING A LONGTERM RELATIONSHIP WITH A WOMAN MUCH
MY SON IS ENDING A LONGTERM RELATIONSHIP WITH A WOMAN MUCH OLDER THAN HI, nOW SHE WANTS EVERYTHING IN THE HOUSE AND SHE WANTS MONTHLY MONEY SUPPORT PLUS MEDICAL, sHE CLAIMS SHE IS NOT FIT FOR WORK BEC… read more
JP
JP
Attorney
Bachelor
1,063 satisfied customers
Good day, I am legally divorced from my husband of 32 years,
Good day, I am legally divorced from my husband of 32 years, but he has moved in with me again. What rights do I have now and am I now a 'common law wife'? A situation has croped up where my son who i… read more
K. Groenewald
K. Groenewald
Admitted Attorney & Debt Counsellor
Bachelor's Degree
19 satisfied customers
Hi. i am divorced. In my divorce agreement i have to pay maintenance
Hi. i am divorced. In my divorce agreement i have to pay maintenance to my ex wife "until she remarries or co-habitates". She now has a boyfriend, and although she has not moved in with him, spends ma… read more
Barend B.
Barend B.
Master\u0027s Degree
1,364 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x