How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JJ Your Own Question
JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4502
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A PENDING FRAUD CASE WITH STANDARD BANK WHICH HAS NOW

Customer Question

I HAVE A PENDING FRAUD CASE WITH STANDARD BANK WHICH HAS NOW BEEN GOING ON FOR THE LAST 3 MONTHS AND DO NOT APPEAR TO BE GETTING ANYWHERE PLEASE CAN YOU ASSIST ME IN SOLVING THIS PROBLEM.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 8 years ago.

Good day

 

 

Are you a client of Standard Bank?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
YES FOR 27 YEARS
Expert:  JJ replied 8 years ago.

Dear Mrs Koppehel

 

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

 

The best most cost effective way to get help without going the legal route is surely through the banking ombudsman. They handle complaints of this nature against banks and will be able to assist. In this regard you will not need an attorney and you can even lay the complaint against Standard Bank in respect of their slow response on-line.

 

Their details are as follows:

 

www.obssa.co.za

 

You will be guided on this site as to what to do and what forms to complete. I really think that this should be able to be sorted out by them, or at least to force the bank to do so.

 

I trust this helps and will give you some guidance.

 

Regards

 

Johann

Expert:  JJ replied 8 years ago.

Good day

 

Did this assist you at all?

 

Regards

 

Johann