South Africa Law

Get Your South African Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

South Africa Law

I was retrenched citing my position was no longer needed (due…

Customer Question
I was retrenched citing my...
I was retrenched citing my position was no longer needed (due to restructuring). They have subsequently reallocated someone to do the same work as i was doing. Is this legal?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
7/5/2010
Lawyer: WCLawyer, Attorney replied 7 years ago
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
Verified
There is a number of things that needs to be done before an employee may be dismissed due to operational requirements. Merely saying that you have been retrenched does not mean that it is automatically a fair dismissal. The procedures are set out in section 189 of the Labour Relations Act. I will post it for you here.

189. Dismissals based on operational requirements.—(1) When an employer contemplates dismissing one or more employees for reasons based on the employer’s operational requirements, the employer must consult—

(a)any person whom the employer is required to consult in terms of a collective agreement;

(b)if there is no collective agreement that requires consultation—

(i)a workplace forum, if the employees likely to be affected by the proposed dismissals are employed in a workplace in respect of which there is a workplace forum; and

(ii)any registered trade union whose members are likely to be affected by the proposed dismissals;

(c)if there is no workplace forum in the workplace in which the employees likely to be affected by the proposed dismissals are employed, any registered trade union whose members are likely to be affected by the proposed dismissals; or

(d)if there is no such trade union, the employees likely to be affected by the proposed dismissals or their representatives nominated for that purpose.

(2) The employer and the other consulting parties must in the consultation envisaged by subsections (1) and (3) engage in a meaningful joint consensus-seeking process and attempt to reach consensus on—

(a)appropriate measures—

(i)to avoid the dismissals;

(ii)to minimise the number of dismissals;

(iii)to change the timing of the dismissals; and

(iv)to mitigate the adverse effects of the dismissals;

(b)the method for selecting the employees to be dismissed; and

(c)the severance pay for dismissed employees.

(3) The employer must issue a written notice inviting the other consulting party to consult with it and disclose in writing all relevant information, including, but not limited to—

(a)the reasons for the proposed dismissals;

(b)the alternatives that the employer considered before proposing the dismissals, and the reasons for rejecting each of those alternatives;

(c)the number of employees likely to be affected and the job categories in which they are employed;

(d)the proposed method for selecting which employees to dismiss;

(e)the time when, or the period during which, the dismissals are likely to take effect;

( f )the severance pay proposed;

(g)any assistance that the employer proposes to offer to the employees likely to be dismissed;

(h)the possibility of the future re-employment of the employees who are dismissed;

(i)the number of employees employed by the employer; and

( j)the number of employees that the employer has dismissed for reasons based on its operational requirements in the preceding 12 months.

(4) (a) The provisions of section 16 apply, read with the changes required by the context, to the disclosure of information in terms of subsection (3).

(b) In any dispute in which an arbitrator or the Labour Court is required to decide whether or not any information is relevant, the onus is on the employer to prove that any information that it has refused to disclose is not relevant for the purposes for which it is sought.

(5) The employer must allow the other consulting party an opportunity during consultation to make representations about any matter dealt with in subsections (2), (3) and (4) as well as any other matter relating to the proposed dismissals.

(6) (a) The employer must consider and respond to the representations made by the other consulting party and, if the employer does not agree with them, the employer must state the reasons for disagreeing.

(b) If any representation is made in writing the employer must respond in writing.

(7) The employer must select the employees to be dismissed according to selection criteria—

(a)that have been agreed to by the consulting parties; or

(b)if no criteria have been agreed, criteria that are fair and objective.


If someone who was already been employed by the company is now assigned the work that you used to do, that is fine. It is part of re-structuring. If, however, they employed someone else to do the same job as you did, that would mean your dismissal/retrenchment is automatically unfair.

You will have to approach the CCMA if this is the case or if your company did not do any of the above in terms of legislation.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
15,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)

WCLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,705 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,248 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

169 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
Can you sign a lease with a dormant cc. We are busy renewing
We are busy renewing our lease on a certain property, but I noticed that the lease is in the name of one of our dormant cc's, it has always been that way - the lease is paid through another company and the dormant cc does not even have a bank account … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please advise me whether we have any rights to adverse
Hi Please advise me whether we have any rights to adverse possession...... My husband got divorced in 1996 where he and his ex court order was that he pay her R380000 , he did not have the money and t… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My Ex Husband hasn't seen or spoken to our 14 year old
My Ex Husband hasn't seen or spoken to our 14 year old daughter in over a year. He is an abusive narcissist, who has never paid maintenance in the seven years we have been apart. We are both holders o… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
What is the legal requirements in setting up a diesel
What is the legal requirements in setting up a diesel storage facility where various users buying it in bulk and dispense diesel into their own vehicles. From Ekuhuleni east Rand. Legal requirements l… read more
Barendb
Barendb
Master's Degree
777 satisfied customers
Thank you. I need to find out at what age can children make
Hi and thank you. I need to find out at what age can children make their own decisions if they don't want to spend weekends at their other parent? … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Please help..can you sent me the Act and Section number of
Hi, please help..can you sent me the Act and Section number of the Law stated that cousins can get married … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I wanted to know what a courier company's obligations are in
Hi, I wanted to know what a courier company's obligations are in terms of informing on the fact that duties/taxes may be payable in a foreign country when sent from South Africa. I can understand that… read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
My neighbour has threatened to change the lock on the
hi my neighbour has threatened to change the lock on the communal gate to stop me renting my property out what can I do? … read more
Christiaan K
Christiaan K
LLB
169 satisfied customers
If a junior colleague spreads lies that as I said something
Hi, if a junior colleague spreads lies that as I said something degoratory about another colleague who is my subordinate, is that demafation or crimea injuria? Can I sue him for that? … read more
WCLawyer
WCLawyer
Attorney
15,603 satisfied customers
I have been falsely accused of theft by a client of mine - I
Hi, I have been falsely accused of theft by a client of mine - I have proof on whats up that architect instructed me to remove shutters & burglar bars (as well as a site meeting between client, archit… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I have a friend that just phoned me. The company opened its
I have a friend that just phoned me . The company opened its door in December and said that they will pay weekly wages. Then they changed it to a monthly salary in after the first week. All the employ… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
How can we go about having new lie detection technology
How can we go about having new lie detection technology accepted at the CCMA? Is it possible to make a presentation to the CCMA as a body to have the technology accepted in principle so Commissioners … read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
Pls help with this, I was arrested for crossing the border
Hello pls help with this , I was arrested for crossing the border without a passport nd I only paid a bail , with my fingerprint prints taken , the second case was of stealing airtime from some one th… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
785 satisfied customers
In my question I don't want to mention any party at this
In my question I don't want to mention any party at this time. My question will follow hereafter. … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I WANT TO KNOW IF I PAID MY VEHICLE OFF AND HAD R O
I WANT TO KNOW IF I PAID MY VEHICLE OFF AND HAD R O OUTSTANDING BUT THEY STILL TOOK THE MONEY SO I OVERPAID CAN I CLAIM BACK … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
I'v been farming now 4 11years. The farm is in a family
Hi! I'v been farming now 4 11years. The farm is in a family trust, wich I'm not one of. My wife left me and now I'm stranded. I never claimed any salary 4 that whole period. I did ask 4 compensation, … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
My wife runs a business for another person. She has recently
My wife runs a business for another person. She has recently been accused by the owner of the business of committing fraud, when she in fact has no idea what he is stalking about. He states he has pro… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers
Note that I keep getting cut off. My credit card has so far
Please note that I keep getting cut off. My credit card has so far been debited twice with R490.00. Do I get charged without getting through???LEAVE CLASSIFICATION OF LEAVE All leave mentioned herein … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,705 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x