South Africa Law

Get your South African law questions answered by Experts

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Good Day, I received a letter from an attorney claiming I…

Customer Question
Good Day, I received a letter...
Good Day,
I received a letter from an attorney claiming I am the cause of a divorce, suing me for a sum of money (R60 000.00), however, he has moved out of the house before I met him. What are the legal options I can opt for?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: South Africa Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/23/2010
Lawyer: Mike Otis, Legal Advisor replied 8 years ago
Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,161
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
Verified
Dear Sir / Madam,

Thank you for your question. If its is just a letter, you do not have to do anything as no consequences can flow from ignoring it.

If you receive a summons, you must instruct your attorney to defend the claim, as ignoring a summons will result in default judgment being taken against you.

I trust you find the above in order.

Yours faithfully,
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: CaseLaw, Attorney replied 8 years ago
CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,714
Experience: BCom; LLB; Masters in Law
Verified
Hi there,

If you have received just a letter of demand or something similar, then you are not yet yet into the litigation proceedings.

If you have a defense to the wife's claim, which it seems like you do, then I would address a letter to the attorney in reply in which you give reasons why you were NOT the cause of the breakdown of the marriage and give reasons therefore.

e.g. You only met him after he moved out of the house.

In this way you are giving the attorney a small insight into your defense, which will hopefully get him to advise his client that she does not have a good case against you! Then they won't issue summons against you, and you shortcut the whole procedure!

Good luck, thank you for your question, and kindly accept my answer. Please leave some positive feedback for me!!!

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

Regards

GoldLaw

Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Mike Otis, Legal Advisor replied 8 years ago
Dear Madam,

The above sets out your options correctly. You may choose to respond to the attorney's letter as set out above. This may have the desired effect, but it may also invite litigation. It is however correct that you have a choice between ignoring the letter and replying to it my means of a letter from your own attorney.

I wish you well.

Yours faithfully,
Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Lawyer: Mike Otis, Legal Advisor replied 8 years ago
Dear Madam,

May I be of further assistance? If my answer adequately dealt with the issues raised in your question, kindly click the "accept" button in order to release my fee. Alternatively, I am happy to provide further assistance until you are satisfied.

I trust you find the above in order.

Yours faithfully,

Ask Your Own South Africa Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Mike Otis Your Own Question
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,161
2,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.

Mike Otis is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

PHINEAS MOTAUNG

Attorney

113 satisfied customers

BACHELOR OF LAWS

Emil

Emil

Attorney

33 satisfied customers

BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

LCP

LCP

Attorney

21 satisfied customers

BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Freddie Lombard

Freddie Lombard

Attorney

2,811 satisfied customers

Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.

Shaie Zindel

Shaie Zindel

Attorney

1,249 satisfied customers

All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

inciteadvisor

inciteadvisor

Commercial Lawyer

814 satisfied customers

B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Christiaan K

Christiaan K

226 satisfied customers

Attorney & Director at Lombard Kotze Incorporated

< Previous | Next >

Related South Africa Law Questions
Good Afternoon, My name is***** husband was divorced
Good Afternoon, My name is***** husband was divorced 16 years ago and the following question I have is in the divorce settlement the house they had had to be sold immediately. The Plaintiff would have… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good dayI have a small claims court appearance on the 30th
Good day I have a small claims court appearance on the 30th of June. I know that I should take the necessary documents with but if you could be of assistance as to what I would appreciate it. I was in… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Good Day What is the legality of tapping someones cellphone. Secondly,
Good Day What is the legality of tapping someone's cellphone. Secondly, I'm in a middle of divorce and have bought a car through hire purchase. What may be the legal consequences.… read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Good day, our builder built our house to roof level and then
Good day, our builder built our house to roof level and then we had a big fight with him (he wanted to charge an outrageous amount for something that I could buy for half price myself). At this stage … read more
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard
Attorney
Bachelor's Degree
2,811 satisfied customers
Deceased estate has received a large claim and has been "accepted
Deceased estate has received a large claim and has been "accepted" in L&D accounts. The major beneficiary lives in Australia and has not been advised of this claim. A dispute notice has been lodged to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
28,004 satisfied customers
Good day, My new husband has being paying mantanced but
Good day, My new husband has being paying mantanced but due the fact that he had being paid by his previous work he was not able to pay maintanced. He has however approach the court for a reduction of… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi, I uploaded a photo to my facebook of someone doing something
Hi, I uploaded a photo to my facebook of someone doing something they should not be doing. I commented on what I saw and ended the comment with ".......DOOS". I did not tag the person, but used his fi… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Hi there, Last year August we have given a vacuum sealing
Hi there, Last year August we have given a vacuum sealing machine to a business to sold it on behalf of us. The arrangement was he sold the machine and then after it is sold he pay us the monies for w… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
My husband bought a place in October 2011. He asked numerous
My husband bought a place in October 2011. He asked numerous times if there were any water damage and was told there is none. Before we moved in December the owner was busy "waterproofing" the house a… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I recently met up with an old friend who is in the process
I recently met up with an old friend who is in the process of getting divorced. His wife kicked him out of the house, moved to Cape Town and he moved in with his parents for the time being. His wife s… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good DayI know this is a very strange question. I have
Good Day I know this is a very strange question. I have been divorced for 5 years. I paid my ex husband out of the business for 2.7 million. Three years prior I had given him half of my 75%shares. He … read more
Mike Otis
Mike Otis
Legal Advisor
Master's Degree
2,161 satisfied customers
I got divorced in 2006 and was married in comunity of property
I got divorced in 2006 and was married in comunity of property in 1979. We had a settlemet agreement which stated that I had to pay her a cash payment of R410000.00 (plus yearly intrest linked to CPI)… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I still owe a supplier 15% of an invoice. I paid R100 000.00
I still owe a supplier 15% of an invoice. I paid R100 000.00 of the +- R160 000.00 bill and then paid R10 000.00 in Dec and R10 000.00 in Jan. They have now sent me an attorneys letter stating that th… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
my wife and i moved into her parents house and ran our bussinesses
my wife and i moved into her parents house and ran our bussinesses there which were registered to the adress. we spent +- 500 000.00 building offices etc. and renovations to the house as there was a v… read more
JP
JP
Bachelor
590 satisfied customers
We have a small bottle store and allowed one of aour client
We have a small bottle store and allowed one of aour client credit to fill the boxes at Loftus for a rugby match in August 2009. amount owing R60 000. to date he still owe R45 000. and we are just not… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,714 satisfied customers
I was asked by my ex wife for a surprise urgent divorce on
I was asked by my ex wife for a surprise urgent divorce on 17 Nov 2009, after 15 years of successful marriage. I had pressure from my ex wife and her attorney so finalise everything before the kids ho… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
Good Evening. We went into an agreement for this builder to
Good Evening. We went into an agreement for this builder to build a granny flat. This was in July 2009. The building 11 x 8m is currently a shell with unfinished BICS in the kitchen and Bedroom. Plumb… read more
JW Fourie
JW Fourie
Attorney
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,698 satisfied customers
I AM A LADY AND ALMOST SIXTY THREE YEARS OLD. I HAVE WORKED
I AM A LADY AND ALMOST SIXTY THREE YEARS OLD. I HAVE WORKED FOR THIS GUY FOR THREE YEARS. WE ARE SITUATED IN THE SAME CITY.… read more
CaseLaw
CaseLaw
Attorney
1,714 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x