Scots Law

Scottish law questions? Ask a Scots lawyer

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Help with letter to take with me to investigation meeting…

Customer Question
Help with letter to take...
Help with letter to take with me to investigation meeting site manager has raised malicious grievence against me
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Scots Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,161
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What help do you specifically require?

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need help with investigation meeting in work tomorrow site manager has put in malious grievence against me
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

ok can you please provide more details of what has happened and what assistance you require with the investigation?

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am currently a site supervisor for cleaners at work. I work alsongside a site manager, his sister is a site secretory on another site. There has been problems in work, last week he was shouting at me so I called my boss to tell him what was going on. Since then the site manager has put a grievance in about me. previous to this in August there was another argument and the site manager bought his sister in to takes minutes. I have recently read the minutes and none of which is true. His sister is also apart of this investigation and I feel this is unfair on my behalf as the full truth will not be told.
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

How long have you worked there for?

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have worked on this site for 16 months I am a friendly trustworthy person I work well with everyone we have had two site managers before this and have never had a problem with me The new site manager was recommended by his sister who are used to work on another site with and worked with her for two years I worked under three site managers and not one of them has a problem with me when the job came to an end my managers sister fell out with me over something stupid we never spoke again I went to my new job which has been great but ever since the manager brothhas started
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Brother has startedhe has been negative towards me will not communicate with me shouts at me and now he will not talk to me
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Have you actually been asked to take in a letter with you explaining yourself?

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need some advice what to say at meeting because I find it unusual that a site manager has put in a grievence against me I have never had a warning off him or a disciplinary
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It is not common to have to bring in a letter to an investigatory meeting so there is no point in having one drafted. An investigatory meeting is really something which is done verbally where you are asked questions about what has happened and there is a discussion between you and the investigating officer. If the employer has someone to take minutes and in the past these have not matched what has been said, you are free to take your own notes and if you disagree with what the employers version of events is then you can correct them and provide your own.

As far as the forthcoming meeting is concerned it could be difficult to prepare if you do not know exactly what the investigated issues would be. Often it is not possible to prepare for an investigatory because you have little details of what you have been accused of and things only become apparent once you start discussing them with the employer. Also remember that this is only an investigatory – you are not presumed guilty, it is just an opportunity to find out what has happened and decide if there is evidence to take it further. If there is then there will be a formal disciplinary and then you will get full details beforehand and have the opportunity to prepare and defend yourself. But this is just a fact-finding exercise so it is not really possible to tell you how to prepare – all you have to do is explain what has happened and answer any questions put to you about it – it is about telling the truth about how you perceived the events and just outing your side of the story forward. There is no secret to it or anything special that you have to do, that is all that is expected of you and the best you can do in the circumstances. You get more rights if it goes to disciplinary and can look at it in more detail there, for this meeting as mentioned you just have to turn up and answer questions and put your version of events forward.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Lawyer: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,161
51,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,161 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

226 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

26 satisfied customers

I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,874 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

< Previous | Next >

Related Scots Law Questions
Someone that works is wanting to leave but raised a
For Ben Jones. Hi, someone that works for me is wanting to leave but raised a grievance against me for 3 minor things over the course of a year exaggerated in order to achieve garden leave (known by o… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
Am Mohammad I have been acting up gher post in the NHS
Hi am Mohammad I have been acting up for a higher post in the NHS almost 6 years following a hearing which I have not found quilty the management decided to downgrade me and not willing to protect my … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
,One of my employees has raised a grievance about me
Hi, One of my employees has raised a grievance about me to my operations manager. First of all she had handed in her notice to leave by the end of this month, however she was not turning up to work an… read more
Expert
Expert
I need urgent advice please as I am considering to lodge a
I need urgent advice please as I am considering to lodge a claim with the Employment Tribunal in Scotland against my former employer for constructive dismissal… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
I have had a grievance raised against me at work as a manager
I have had a grievance raised against me at work as a manager by one of my staff. After full investigation this has now been totally unfounded and the outcome is that none of the allegations were uphe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
I work in Edinburgh council, Housing. I have raised a grievance
I work in Edinburgh council, Housing. I have raised a grievance which has been refused because manager thinks it is just a complaint about procedure. Equally the people I have made the grievance again… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
I work for Edinburgh Council. There is a complaints procedure
I work for Edinburgh Council. There is a complaints procedure [grievance procedure] for staff if they are unhappy about stuff. There are policies for fair treatment at work and the like that add to ou… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
I am employed as a manager. However, my bosses have promoted
I am employed as a manager. However, my bosses have promoted a colleague as my direct boss. I am feeling undermined by the alterations this persons is making to my day to day responsibilities eg: prom… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
Constructive dismissal, unfair dismissal. I am on the verge
Constructive dismissal, unfair dismissal. I am on the verge of resigning my job because the man I work with is 1) a nightmare 2) racist 3) sexist 4) homophobic 5) anti semitic but the main issue is th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
Scottish Employment Law - What to expect Since going part
Scottish Employment Law - What to expect? Since going part - time in October 2010 and job sharing with my direct line supervisor who hasn't been doing her job which has been reported to my Manager on … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
a colleague has accused me of being a racist bully in a letter
a colleague has accused me of being a racist bully in a letter to my manager, can I ask to see the letter… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,161 satisfied customers
hi , i am in a dispute with arnold clark motor company and
hi , i am in a dispute with XXXXX XXXXX motor company and barclays partner finance, wen i got my car, i never recieved a copy of the credit agreement, i was told it would get posted out to me 4wks lat… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
we run a small family children entertainment company hiring
we run a small family children entertainment company hiring bouncy castles, face painting and discos etc. a few weeks ago i was asked to hire a bouncy castle, face painter glitter tattooist manning of… read more
Brevitatiscausa
Brevitatiscausa
Bachelor's Degree
308 satisfied customers
I really need some help I worked for my previous employer
I really need some help I worked for my previous employer for 13 months and had the role of operations manager and had brought a small team with me from my previous employer. I had decided to look abo… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
A Hotel owner in my daughters village told my daughters employer
A Hotel owner in my daughter's village told my daughter's employer that she had said her manager was fiddling his expenses and he also told them that she criticised company policy. She did nothing of … read more
Brevitatiscausa
Brevitatiscausa
Bachelor's Degree
308 satisfied customers
I had been accused by my assistant manager of aggressive behaviour
I had been accused by my assistant manager of aggressive behaviour after investigation the allegations have been found unwarranted and four members of staff have stated that the complainee was in fact… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,299 satisfied customers
I work part-time at a college in Edinburgh. Two full time jobs
I work part-time at a college in Edinburgh. Two full time jobs were advertised recently. One is for Curriculum Leader, a job which has been done temporarily for one year by a colleague who, although a… read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,215 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x