Scots Law

Scottish Law Questions? Ask a Scots Lawyer

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Scots Law

im french and my husband is Scottish, we got married last

Customer Question
i'm french and my husband...
i'm french and my husband is Scottish, we got married last year in France. We live in Scotland and He has 2 children from a previous partner. In the event of his death, are the children entitled to get part of our assets or will they have to wait that I also die to e be able to receive death benefits
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Scots Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/17/2009
Lawyer: INC, Solicitor replied 8 years ago
INC
INC, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,848
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Verified
Hi,

Thank you for your question.
Ask Your Own Scots Law Question
Lawyer: ScotsLawPro, Solicitor replied 8 years ago
ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,290
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
Verified

HiCustomer/p>

 

Thank you for your question.

 

The previous answer that was given, and has now been removed, was based on English law and was incorrect for your circumstances.

 

Even if there is a will, and, for example, the will does not bequeath any property to your husband's children they are entitled to make what is known as a Legal Rights claim on his estate when he dies. This can be done even if he dies before you. This entitles the children to share between them, if you are still alive, one third of his moveable estate, that is all property except heritable property (houses). If you have died before him and a will gives the property away to someone other than the children they would have the same claim on half of the moveable estate.

 

If there is no will the terms of the Succession (Scotland) Act 1964 would be followed. If you are still alive you are entitled by law to receive out of the intestate (or partially intestate) estate the following prior rights.

  1. House - any dwelling house owned by the deceased spouse or civil partner in which the surviving spouse or civil partner was ordinarily resident, if that dwelling house does not exceed £300,000 in value, or, if it is worth more than £300,000, the sum of £300,000. (Satisfied entirely from the heritable estate.)
  2. Furniture - furniture up to a value of £24,000, and
  3. Cash Provision - the sum of £42,000 if there are surviving children or the sum of £75,000 if there are no surviving children. (Satisfied proportionately from the moveable and heritable estate remaining after prior rights a. and b. have been met.) Interest is payable on the cash provision from date of death to date of payment at a rate of 7%.

Any moveable property that was left would then go to meet the legal rights of the children as outlined earlier. If there was any estate left after the prior and legal rights were satisfied it would all go to his children.

 

If you had died before him all his estate would fall to be shared by his children.

 

Hope this helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,290
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
Verified
ScotsLawPro and 87 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask ScotsLawPro Your Own Question
ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,290
1,290 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

ScotsLawPro is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

345 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

226 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

26 satisfied customers

I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law

INC

INC

Solicitor

11,848 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,753 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

< Previous | Next >

Related Scots Law Questions
I was charged in 2014 for alleged mortgage fraud in Scotland
Hi I was charged in 2014 for alleged mortgage fraud in Scotland they accused me of inflated my income I have had my mortgage for 5 years and never missed a payment infact I pay £500 extra every month,… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
My friend began stalking me and I put up with it for over a
My friend began stalking me and I put up with it for over a year. I eventually had no choice but to call the police to ask if they would give him a warning to leave me alone. They have charged him and… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
Can you please give me a detailed step by step guide as to
Hi can you please give me a detailed step by step guide as to ordering an action for division and sale of a property? I do not wish to make any profit from the sale but would like my legal expenses co… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I gave a statement yesterday about an incident,
Hi, I gave a statement yesterday about an incident … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I was granted liferent of my 160 year old cottage when my
I was granted liferent of my 160 year old cottage when my husband died eight years ago, with a 1/3 interest in the property when I move/sell or die. I've never received any trust documents, just a few… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I have failed the visual field test and have had my licence
I have failed the visual field test and have had my licence withdrawn. My hospital notes say my eyesight has not deteriorated in he last 20 years. Can I appeal on "grandad" grounds? I am not a commerc… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I've just reported my ex for assualting me by pushing me. If
I've just reported my ex for assualting me by pushing me. If he admits to pushing me What will he be charged with and what will he get as a scentence … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
We paid for and erected a boundary fence between our house
We paid for and erected a boundary fence between our house and our neighbours house several years ago with the agreement of our neighbour of many years. The fence is of timber construction, 5 feet hig… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I am 79 and live in sheltered housing in Aberdeen (Dunmail
I am 79 and live in sheltered housing in Aberdeen (Dunmail Manor). … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have US citizenship and Scottish
Is it possible to have US citizenship and Scottish Citizenship?How can a US citizen apply for work authorization in Scotland? How can a US citizen apply for permanents residence in Scotland?… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I had a gambling problem and I am autistic and have medical
I had a gambling problem and I am autistic and have medical records to prove it, while working for my work the bank I said the transactions were fraudulent the total is £20000 it's down to me having a… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
My mother made anew will recently.she owns 1 half share of
My mother made anew will recently.she owns 1 half share of the house that my sister lives in. My sister owns the other half. My mother's will stipulates that on her death her heritable must be sold an… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
My husband died 2 MONTHS AGO.He had an intervivous trust
My husband died 2 MONTHS AGO.He had an intervivous trust which was set up in 1966 before we married.I understand that he was classed as a liferenter of his own money.I now have the liferent of the inc… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I have a query regarding common maintenance in my Edinburgh
Hi, I have a query regarding common maintenance in my Edinburgh tenement block. The title for my flat has nothing regarding how maintenance costs should be allocated, so I assumed it was a simple divi… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
I currently own a flat which I rent out. I am currently a
I currently own a flat which I rent out. I am currently a higher rate tax payer and wish to transfer the rental income to my wife as she pays the lower rate tax. Do I need to transfer ownership of the… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
My absent father died in april 2016. I assumed that if he
My absent father died in april 2016. I assumed that if he left me anything I would have been contacted. His house is now on the market being sold by my half sister. She isn't responding to my question… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers
After being told I am receiving compulsory redundancy, I
Hi. After being told I am receiving compulsory redundancy, I asked for a meeting with my manager to ask what were the criteria for me being made redundant above others in the team as I have an exempla… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
345 satisfied customers
Have attended a DWP fraud interview under caution. Have had
Have attended a DWP fraud interview under caution. Have had a holiday to US booked since start of the year-can I go?… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,636 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x