How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask peterpete190 Your Own Question
peterpete190, Auto Technician
Category: RV
Satisfied Customers: 28246
Experience:  Over 17 years diagnosing and repairing various model vehicles.
Type Your RV Question Here...
peterpete190 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Stopped to fuel, moved forward to pay. Turned off motor,

Customer Question

stopped to fuel, moved forward to pay. Turned off motor, came back and coach won't start. had a mechanic come replaced starter, still won't start. on the dash the tranny light stays on
JA: Has the vehicle turned into a gas hog? And how does it start -- same as usual?
Customer: does not start, I should mention it's a diesel pusher
JA: What is the model/year of your RV?
Customer: 1999 gulfstream tourmaster
JA: Are you fixing your RV yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: had a mechanic here to no avail
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: new starter
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: RV
Expert:  peterpete190 replied 9 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question had not received a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.My info is somewhat limited on your model here but I had seen no one else has responded and would like to see if I can help here.If at any time you feel that I cannot help with this please let me know.

If you have a transmission warning fault this may be an issue with the transmission position/range sensor indicating the transmission is in an incorrect gear which will cause this fault here.I would check the shifter linkage and see if any issues are found needing repaired or replaced.If this is all o.k. I would have the transmission mode/position sensor/switch checked to see if it needs replaced as this can be common to fail and cause this issue.

If more help is needed, use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If no further assistance is needed, kindly rate my service,your 5 star rating is appreciated.You can rate at any time and we can continue to work on your question as this will not close out your question.Keep in mind in some cases it can be difficult to fully diagnose or help repair your vehicle without seeing it and I work on delivering the best possible answer from what I see to work with.

Thanks Pete