How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3210
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person tear down and remove lumber from building on

Customer Question

Can a person tear down and remove lumber from building on undivided property?
JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?
Customer: No. She was teari.g down the building today. She said.it was her property and she was tsking the lumber to her house which is.located ofg the undivided property.
JA: Where is the house located?
Customer: Her house is located in the same county in Texas
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I own 50% of the property she owns 25%
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your real property law question this evening. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your request.

If the property has no clear boundary line this is something you could settle or submit to the District Ct for a declaration.

In the interim meantime to stop the continued lumbering and or larceny from the property you can file an application for a preliminary injunction ordering this person from refraining from doing this until the court has a full hearing on the rights of all parties in relation to the contested party.

You may need an attorney to file this type of suit due tot he complexities involved.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return your positive feedback is much appreciated.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Best

Attorney Bill