Real Estate Law

Have real estate law questions? Ask a real estate lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was told that for a Georgia HOA letter, the HOA letter…

Customer Question
Hi -- I was...

Hi -- I was told that for a Georgia HOA letter, the HOA letter cost was capped by a law. Something like $35 or something like that. But I know the cost for the letters that closing attorneys must order for a closing really cost much more.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No. I was told of the law, but that HOAs can get around it. Often charge the seller up to $450 just for the letter itself.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not really.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Real Estate Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The law I am talking about that I cannot find -- I believe when a seller needs an HOA letter to sell his house, that the attorney obtains from the HOA. I think some law says that fee the HOA can charge is a certain dollar amount (maybe $35) but that the HOA is only responsible to provide information as to whether the seller is behind on yearly assessments and not necessary information such as initiation fee charged to the buyer, or a transfer fee charged to the seller, etc. So, since this is necessary information for closing they can charge more for the letter itself. And if they hire a management co to issue the letter, that maybe the management co isn't even subject to that law at all, so they can automatically charge more for even a letter that only says whether or no the seller is up to date on their annual assessments. I'd like to know what the OCGA code is for the law - I can't find it.
Answered in 10 hours by:
10/2/2017
Real Estate Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21,673
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Real Estate Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 7 months ago

I'd like to know what the OCGA code is for the law - I can't find it.

Response: Official Code of Georgia Title 44 Chapter 3 Article 6 Section 44-2-232(d). The fee for the letter is $10.00 or less--cannot exceed $10.00.

https://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/gacode/

GEORGIA CODE
Copyright 2017 by The State of Georgia
All rights reserved.

*** Current through the 2017 Regular Session of the General Assembly. ***

TITLE 44. PROPERTY
CHAPTER 3. REGULATION OF SPECIALIZED LAND TRANSACTIONS
ARTICLE 6. PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS

O.C.G.A. ง 44-3-232 (2017)

ง 44-3-232. Assessments against lot owners as constituting lien in favor of association; additional charges against lot owners; procedure for foreclosing lien; obligation to provide statement of amounts due

" (a) All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any lot owner or property owners' association lot, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that lot, fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any lot owner or lot for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner's request to or on behalf of the lot owner or lot, shall, from the time the sums became due and payable, be the personal obligation of the lot owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the lot prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except:

(1) Liens for ad valorem taxes on the lot;

(2) The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the lot and the lien of any mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the declaration; or

(3) The lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the lot, provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage is the seller of the lot.

The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any claim of lien for assessments shall be required.

(b) To the extent that the instrument provides, the personal obligation of the lot owner and the lien for assessments shall also include:

(1) A late or delinquency charge not in excess of the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of the amount of each assessment or installment thereof not paid when due;

(2) At a rate not in excess of 10 percent per annum, interest on each assessment or installment thereof and any delinquency or late charge pertaining thereto from the date the same was first due and payable;

(3) The costs of collection, including court costs, the expenses required for the protection and preservation of the lot, and reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred; and

(4) The fair rental value of the lot from the time of the institution of an action until the sale of the lot at foreclosure or until judgment rendered in the action is otherwise satisfied.

(c) Not less than 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the lot owner both at the address of the lot and at any other address or addresses which the lot owner may have designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and court order for foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject to superior liens or encumbrances, but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under their security instruments. The notice provided for in this subsection shall specify the amount of the assessments then due and payable together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accruing thereon. No foreclosure action against a lien arising out of this subsection shall be permitted unless the amount of the lien is at least $2,000.00. Unless prohibited by the instrument, the association shall have the power to bid on the lot at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or installments thereof, together with late charges and interest applicable thereto, four years after the assessment or installment first became due and payable.

(d) Any lot owner, mortgagee of a lot, person having executed a contract for the purchase of a lot, or lender considering the loan of funds to be secured by a lot shall be entitled upon request to a statement from the association or its management agent setting forth the amount of assessments past due and unpaid together with late charges and interest applicable thereto against that lot. Such request shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the registered office of the association, and shall state an address to which the statement is to be directed. Failure on the part of the association, within five business days from the receipt of such request, to mail or otherwise furnish such statement regarding amounts due and payable at the expiration of such five-day period with respect to the lot involved to such address as may be specified in the written request therefor shall cause the lien for assessments created by this Code section to be extinguished and of no further force or effect as to the title or interest acquired by the purchaser or lender, if any, as the case may be, and their respective successors and assigns, in the transaction contemplated in connection with such request. The information specified in such statement shall be binding upon the association and upon every lot owner. Payment of a fee not exceeding $10.00 may be required as a prerequisite to the issuance of such a statement if the instrument so provides.

(e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit actions maintainable pursuant to Code Section 44-3-223 to recover sums for which subsection (a) of this Code section creates a lien."

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Real Estate Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 21,673
21,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

5,436 satisfied customers

17 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Barrister

Barrister

Lawyer

11,126 satisfied customers

17 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Lawyer

7,785 satisfied customers

Experienced lawyer

Ray

Ray

Lawyer

7,559 satisfied customers

Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

6,207 satisfied customers

I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Dimitry Esquire

Dimitry Esquire

Attorney

5,526 satisfied customers

JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,925 satisfied customers

Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.

< Previous | Next >

Related Real Estate Law Questions
I need advice about a real estate transaction that due to
I need advice about a real estate transaction that due to close tomorrow … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,036 satisfied customers
Do you work on HOA's. The association is in place since 2007
The association is in place since 2007 it is the board that will not reimburse me when I served on the board. It is up to 28,000.00 I keep billing every month and add the interest of 1.5% … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers
Can my HOA legally deny me a reverse mortgage? I've been in
I've been in contact with a mortage lender who actually contacted the association, and was denied … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
Can an attorney in local govenemnt sponsor real estate
Can an attorney in local govenemnt sponsor real estate agents as if he was a real estate broker? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,673 satisfied customers
Real estate mortgages, I got a mortgage with an adj rate its
real estate mortgages , I got a mortgage with an adj rate its the 1 year libor plus 2.25 percent, is this ok or would the treasury index been better ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Can an HOA association not have a ARC? If there is no ARC
If there is no ARC how can a homeowner appeal a covenant violation … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
Can an HOA for a townhome association demand a specific
can an HOA for a townhome association demand a specific amount of replacement cost insurance? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to master associations, HOA Board
My question is in regards ***** ***** associations, HOA Board elections, and individuals who resign, after they announce their run for the board, and before the annual meeting. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
In a transaction involving a "gift of real estate" there is
In a transaction involving a "gift of real estate" there is no consideration (it's a gift). If the gift deed is recorded is it protected from third party claims or can it be challenged because there w… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
11,126 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a condominium association HOA (or counsel
Is it illegal for a condominium association HOA (or counsel hired by the HOA) to threaten to a homeowner's mortgage bank to foreclose on that homeowner's condo in pursuit of an assessment charged by t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers
Real estate Question Can you define “wholesale real estate”
Real estate Question Can you define “wholesale real estate” & “Bandit”sign? Also, are bandit signs legal in Michigan?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Need a real estate lawyer in city. I signed a real estate
I signed a real estate contract without my thinking through but would like to cancel the contract. what can I do without getting sued? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,825 satisfied customers
Is an Agreement for the Sale of Commercial Real Estate
Is an Agreement for the Sale of Commercial Real Estate binding if only the Husband signs the Agreement although both the husband and wife are on the deed for the property … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
7,559 satisfied customers
Does a real estate investment fund need a real estate
Does a real estate investment fund need a real estate license to operate? The crowd funding company's real estate broker license was suspended since 11/11/2017 due to several violations that was broug… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a real estate question. I inherited a mortgaged home
I have a real estate question. I inherited a mortgaged home in the state of Florida. Probate has already taken place and the deed is in my name. Queston is will the mortgage company give me a hard tim… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I own a commercial real estate mortgage co. I operate under
Hello, I own a commercial real estate mortgage co. I operate under a California Finance Lender's License (CFLL). I would appreciate it if you can tell me if it is legal to pay someone a referral fee o… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
I currently hold a Real Estate License and Mortgage License
I currently hold a Real Estate License and Mortgage License in the state of Colorado. I am being told that I am a risk to hire from a local Real Estate Office because hold both. I do not double side a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
7,785 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x