How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I negotiated a commercial lease two years ago. 5yr + 5yr

Customer Question

I negotiated a commercial lease two years ago. 5yr + 5yr option. It was to be a simple uniform commercial lease. Agreed and had simple lease drafted, not signed till his atty review. meanwhile I was told all is ok and for me to start full build out and improvements like floors, walls electric plumbing painting etc. $60k. leasehold improvements. Two months of asking for the signed lease and I get an all new from scratch lease that basically takes away all standard rights held in a commercial le\se, cant sell business or assign lease to a like operation
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: n.c.
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Ive been operating and paying lease money for 2.5years expecting to sell business now and recover improvements outlay. The owner is about to sell the property and I have been told we are month to month. I cant sell business without a lease.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.

Yes phone call please. 9** *** ****. Thx terry

Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Ok great. Please note that the phone call is $59 extra. It's a great value, but it is definitely optional. You may be prompted shortly for a call.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no phone call then. I just saw my card was hammered for another 33.00 above the $5.00 quoted for one answer. I didnt agree to multiple random charges. Is this a scam?
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Hi, let me assure you it's not a scam. You're charged $5 to post a question and then $31 (usually) for your interaction with me. I'm a licensed attorney who has answered thousands and thousands of questions online. You own't be charged anything in addition unless you sign up for a membership.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
far all we have discussed is 3 different fees. I don't mind paying for some legal service but not knowing anything about your next response I would prefer canceling on my free trial for full refund. Please respond that this notice is all that I need to cancel in the end all arbitrary chargers for interacting about fees with you. So am I canceled?
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Unfortunately, I'm just a user on the site like you, but you can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-**** for more information about cancellation.