How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5264
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who has relocated and has a Section 8

Customer Question

I have a friend who has relocated and has a Section 8 voucher good until 11/17/17. He was searching for housing in this area, but he may have to enter a hospital for residential care. Is there a way for him to freeze and re-activate this voucher after his discharge? The stress of the deadline is exacerbating his anxiety as it is.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New York
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: He already has an extended transportable voucher good until November 17th (the 120-day maximum)
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not really
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I’m sorry to hear about your friend’s situation. Unfortunately, a Section 8 voucher can only be frozen if there is a pending discrimination complaint with the FHA. Otherwise, the voucher period will continue. My apologies and I wish there was something different. If your friend is released from residential care, he may reapply assuming he is eligible.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually