How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 118788
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a POA board of directors have a workshop meeting without

Customer Question

Can a POA board of directors have a workshop meeting without notifying the association?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Under the Texas Open Meetings Act, which applies to POA's, they may attend a social gathering that is unrelated to the body’s public business, regional, state, or national conventions or workshops, ceremonial events, or press conferences, as long as no formal actions are taken and the discussion of POA is only incidental to the event. See: Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.001(4). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-785 (1976) at 2 (breakfast meetings of governing body must be purely social without any discussion of public business).

So, as long as they are having a workshop where no POA business is discussed, except incidentally, it is permissible for them to have such workshops without notifying the Association as normally required under the open meetings act.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.