How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7210
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a few questions regarding an industrial tax appeal.

Customer Question

I have a few questions regarding an industrial tax appeal. My client has a warehouse (Class 5-93) in Harvey (Thornton Township) and is seeking to appeal his taxes. The building is technically owner occupied. However, my client structured it as the business (LLC1) being the lessee and the landlord (LLC2) being the lessor. My client owns both entities and LLC 2 collects rent in the amount of $60,000 a month and has approximately $45,000 (including Property Taxes) in expenses on an annual basis.What filings must be completed?Is an appraisal necessary?Are there any incentives that would be beneficial to look into?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Correction: Rent of $60,000 a year**
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This appeal would be filed at the assessors level first then to the board of review.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Have you contact the Assessor to receive and prepare the tax appeal the assessment? Let me set out the process for you.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/Appeals/Appeal-Search.aspx

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

This link sets out the documents that will be needed as well as the process. http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/assets/forms/cls5b.pdf

Documents:

http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/assets/forms/icappeal.pdf

http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/assets/forms/propsummindcomm.pdf

http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/assets/forms/ownerlesseverf.pdf

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund. You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out. Thank you for your consideration.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your reply. It was helpful to gain that information. My follow up questions are below:1. Have you filed a commercial appeal in cook county before? if so see below.2. For this specific case, what additional documentation needs to be submitted?3. Is an appraisal necessary?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

Yes I have filed an appeals in Cook County, as well as other counties outside of Cook County. We provided information on the taxes paid by other similar properties. An appraisal would be helpful as they provide comparables. https://www.cookcountyboardofreview.com/about/frequently-asked-questions

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund. You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out. Thank you for your consideration.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Since you have filed appeals in Cook County, what should an appeal package for the above scenario look like. In other words, what documents should be submitted as a complete appeal?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

This link sets out the documents needed http://www.ptab.illinois.gov/filing.html

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.