How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex landlord had her father in law send me a eviction

Customer Question

My ex landlord had her father in law send me a eviction notice for failure to mow the lawn, She then filed with the court on July 27 I still have not received a summons but I have moved out of the house, now cole county sheriff is suppose to be bring me the summons today Sept 7 what do I do with the papers since I have already moved out?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Sorry this is in Versailles MO
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: It is listed on casenet but says not disposed I believe
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No just wondering what I need to do
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. do you happen to know if the landlord is asking for any monetary judgment in addition to a judgment removing you from the property?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Are you there? Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

I see you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question? Please let me know, because if not, I can request to have it closed.