How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just put an offer in on a property that is a forclosure

Customer Question

I just put an offer in on a property that is a forclosure associated with Fannie Mae and I would like a lawyer to read over the paperwork to make sure my best interest is taken into consideration. How would I go about that? Thank You
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: New Jersey. The offer is being presented today
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: I would have to ask my realtor, she is taken care of that end of it, so to answer your question, I am not sure.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I would just like to fax him the paperwork for him to look over. Thank You.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Can you attach the images files here (using the paperclip / attach icon on your screen)?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can I just fax you the paperwork? Then, give me your opinion?
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Any communication has to be on or through this site per the terms of service. There's not a fax number (that I know of) that would come to me. I wish there were, as I've been asked that before. But if you can scan it, or take pictures of it and upload the pictures, I should be able to review and give you my opinion.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I Am Unable To Do that
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 month ago.

Okay. I will opt out of this question to allow another expert who might have a better idea as to how to accept a fax, etc... from you.

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

I would like to help you. ok?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. thank you
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

are you sure

I am a NJ lawyer who has 25 years of real estate experience

you can fax papers to me if that is the only way

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can I fax the paperwork tomorrow, as I am in work and I don"t have the information with me?
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

you can

what exactly do you want to send?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The offer that was presented for a foreclosed property through Fannie Mae.
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 1 month ago.

let me know when you are ready to send

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you