How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38173
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to get someone off my commercial lease? Virginia, oh yes

Customer Question

How to get someone off my commercial lease?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: oh yes me and my ex signed the lease for our bar.. but need to get him off.. he has no stake in the business.. I am the only one that pays the rent.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

I am assuming that he won't voluntarily agree to be removed from the lease?

.

How long is the lease?

.

Will the landlord work with you on the situation?

./

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The lease is 5 years
The person wont voluntarily sign off
The landlord will work with us, he gave us a lease addendum for the person to sign but obviously he wont voluntarily sign it.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Ok, then unfortunately you can't force him off if he won't agree to terminate his interest. But if the landlord will work with just you, you could arrange to stop paying rent, let him evict you and the ex, and then you agree to repay him the back rent and he signs a new lease with only you.. Meanwhile you just continue running the business as usual.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister