How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the owner of a leased home for elder care business

Customer Question

is the owner of a leased home for elder care business allowed to take pictures of residents, personal and belongings ?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Bellevue wa
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: you mean to the county recorders office ? NO
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'm the tenant on a 5 year lease
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
Greetings! I am a legal expert on the site and am working on your question. Owner is not allowed unless has consent and disclosure from them. Otherwise it is an invasion of privacy and their rights. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what is the article of the law protecting residents and tenant privacy rights ?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I prefer answer in writing please.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
It is a common principle of privacy and protection of right of publication. It is not statutory. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what is the article of the law quotation, with residents and tenant privacy rights ?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
There is no article of law as it is common law, not code or statute.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Whell then, does the owner have a right to come through the leased property with a 24 hour notice?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
can the owner change locks to the private residential elder care facility?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
hello, are you there?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
No, there are occupancy and tenancy rights which cannot be interfered with akin to a landlord-tenant relationship. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what are the occupancy and tenancy rights ?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
Right to be free of interference and enjoy quiet enjoyment of premises. Normally such warranties are in the lease or other contract. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
can I have a copy of WA State tenant's rights?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/overview-landlord-tenant-laws-washington.html