How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1297
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could you tell me what this means "Home is being sold with a

Customer Question

hi,
Could you tell me what this means
"Home is being sold with a quit claim deed. Title will not be clear and will have a grade F"
in the description of the property I am looking at it says the issue will need to be resolved after closing.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank you for posting your legal question . A quit claim deed sells whatever tittle the owner had at the time of sale. You need to contact the county registrar's office to get details of the quality of the title encumbrances thereon.

http://search.gsccca.org/RealEstate/

Details of title should be checked with the County clerk's office.

We are here to help.

In return remember to rate positively.

This gives me a credit for my time today.

By rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your recent question.

Do you need any more information or clarification ?

Just a reminder that we experts count on positive ratings to get a credit for our reponses.

I'm not an employee of justanswer.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you RATE FIVE STARS today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill