How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34982
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an interest in a mobile home lot via a

Customer Question

I received an interest in a mobile home lot via a beneficiary deed . the real property is located in Yuma, Az. The deed has a life estate too. The deed states that the life estate tenant is responsible for the real property taxes. Is the life estate tenant responsible for insurance, maintenance, repairs and upkeep for the real property. what az statues govern this matter
JA: Have the trust documents been finalized? What are the basic terms?
Customer: there is no trust. my interest in the real property was conveyed by beneficiary deed. the grantor died last year
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

There are no ARS (Arizona revised statutes) that deal with who is responsible for insurance/repairs, etc. You will not find that in the ARS's

It is, rather, common law (this is the form of law we use in the US). The rule is that the life tenant is responsible for paying all property taxes during his/her lifetime and thatordinary repairs, upkeep and maintenance: these are the responsibility of the life tenant; that person lives in the house and it is her/his obligation to preserve the property;

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Wow! Thank you for such a quick response. I am an attorney in New York. The girlfriend is Not paying the fire insurance nor the hazard ins. She just cut down multiple trees that were just for shade and not causing an issue. How easy or difficult would it be to evict her from the premises? Is my cousin open to being sued if something happens and the life estate tenant is not living up to her responsibilities? How does one find an attorney in Yuma who has experience in these matters?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Are you the remainderman?