How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5159
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I just bought a house in Oregon. We signed an

Customer Question

My wife and I just bought a house in Oregon. We signed an addendum to the sale contract that stipulated the heating and air conditioning (HVAC) system had to functional by June 22, which was after the signing on June 13. The contractor did come out on the 22nd, thought he had repaired it, but the next day the system failed. The contractor stalled and stalled about returning. When he finally did, he said the system was irreparable. This was long after the 22nd of June. The realtor supplied us with a "Home Warranty" policy, which is useless in our remote location: the few contractors around my home will not work through warranties. Can we sue the sellers? Is the realtor liable? I can attach the HVQAC contract addendum if you'd like.***** *****
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Generally, it seems as if your cause of action is going to be against the contractor. Against the contractor, this appears to be a breach of contract based on the failure to perform within a reasonable time. Courts regularly look toward the Uniform Commercial Code as their guide, since many states have adopted this code into their own statutes. Under UCC Section 2-309(1), the law says that each party has a reasonable time to perform if it is not expressly stated in the contract. What is considered “reasonable” is a matter of fact and depends on the circumstances, but it is an argument that you would have to make that it is unreasonable. Regardless, there is a legal basis for your particular claim. In this case, if the Contractors stalled installed about returning to fix the item, then you will have a direct cause of an action against that individual. You could bring a cause of action against the seller or the realtor, but that's only if they somehow guaranteed the performance of the contractor. Otherwise, you may not have any recourse against them

To facilitate your situation, there’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?