How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38252
Experience:  17 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about life estate and selling the

Customer Question

i have a question about life estate and selling the property
JA: Have you talked to a real estate attorney about this?
Customer: no
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: cranston rhode island
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: it is a long story behind the selling of the house. i just want to know if it is legal to sell tbe house if my dad has a life estare in the propergy
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

You can sell it, but you likely won't get much for it since father is the only one who has the right to use and occupy the property until his death. Depending on his age, he could live another year or 20, so most buyers wouldn't want a property that they have no idea when they would be able to take possession.

.

If you get it when he passes, then you are the "remainderman" and your interest will only fully vest once he passes or if he deeds his life estate over to you..

.

So yes, it is legal, but it might not be feasible.

.

.

thanks

Barrister