How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roy Hadavi Your Own Question
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi,
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Rosenstein & Associates
99622407
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roy Hadavi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question on hoa rulings florida

Customer Question

question on hoa rulings florida
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, and is admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. What specific questions did you have for me today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
we are just 3 units in a hoa in florida. Bylaws and Declaration are standard. can 2 out of 3 decide not to have a yearly meeting?
Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

Hi! My name is ***** ***** I am happy to provide assistance. What do the Bylaws state regarding a vote?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
majority of votes present at a meeting needed. but of course it does not talk about a HOA so small.
Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

From the information you have provided, a majority vote of 2 of 3 members should suffice.

Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
but does it have to be decided at a meeting?
Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

Generally, Bylaws provide that any action that may be taken at a meeting, may be taken by a consent in lieu of a meeting signed by the parties. I would review the Bylaws to see if they provide for such a circumstance. If so, then you may do so without a meeting. Keep in mind that sometimes consents require unanimity.

Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! There is no additional fee. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Expert:  Roy Hadavi replied 2 months ago.

Hi. Did you have any follow-up questions or need me to clarify anything? If not, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!