How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

House is four months old and home inspector roof needs

Customer Question

house is four months old and home inspector roof needs repair who fixes it
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Wa , Puyallup (city)
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Had a certified state inspector and found many things wrong. and I am trying to get it resolved
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just what is my rights, as the home I bought was from Richmond American Homes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legal Expert Justin replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I'll be the Expert assisting you today. Do you have a warranty for your new home?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
10 year warranty
Expert:  Legal Expert Justin replied 2 months ago.

Have you contacted them about these issues? What was their response?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not at this time, as a dis-able vet and retired soldier I am on a fixed income. So I can not rack up any more debt. Sorry. I guess I will have ti figure this out on my own then. Thank you.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

The prior expert opted out...are you still looking for an answer to this question?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Like I said to the other Gentleman I am on a budget and I know you guys don't do this for free, but I only ask as a new house why is the question about warranty. It is brand new. Why is my community getting rip off. I am retired and disable. So I can not afford attorney Just wanted a quick answer. Thank you
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Thanks
I understand. And likely can help provide an answer. But you are correct, I work on this website to provide income for my family...and only receive compensation if you are willing to "rate" the answer.

If you are not willing to do that (to pay the question amount) I understand and will also opt out.

If you are willing to rate the answer when we are done, then I am happy to assist..

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry, I do understand, good luck in the future.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

certainly