How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38173
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I leased a property whereby the landlord's gave me verbal

Customer Question

I leased a property whereby the landlord's gave me verbal permission to have roommates. He also told me that the home actually belonged to him and that he would consider leading to own as long as I made my own repairs..which I did. I made thousands of dollars to home in repairs. Now that the house is gorgeous and all repairs are finished, the landlord (the mother) has decided to evict me saying I sublet without her permission. She is saying I have 10 days to vacate and that she is turning off the utilities within 24 hours. She is going to my neighbors, city officials and roommates spreading vicious lies about me to boot. Do I have any rights?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Alabama
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I think that's most of it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry for spellcheck issue. Above should read landlords son...and leasing to own
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

Legally she can't turn off the utilities as that would be an illegal eviction and would give you grounds to sue her.

.

She also can't force you to vacate with a 10 day notice of lease violation if you aren't violating the lease.. If she wants to try, she will have to file a formal eviction action in court and then you would be able to appear and present your story to the judge. That would take about 3 weeks or so after the 10 day notice expires.

.

.

thanks

Barrister