How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7305
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well, I am not sure where to start but we are having some

Customer Question

Well, I am not sure where to start but we are having some issues with our HOA concerning the maintenance of property beyond our back fence. That property has been maintain by HOA for many years but they do not want to continue because they claim that should not be there responsibility. Also, that property is actually a ditch. If I am not mistaken the city need to get that area because it serves as drainage. Residents in this area are somewhat in a bind because access to back is limited and since it has not been maintained by HOA well it is overgrown. What can we do about this? City came by also stating we would be fined if we do not act accordingly to clean up back there.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: What type of paperwork?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Well, if there is anything we can do to get details on what our HOA fees go to. We have not been able to get detailed info on what our fees cover.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

Good morning. I'm sorry to hear that you are in this dilemma. The first thing you have to do is determine who owns the drainage ditch property. If it is part of the legal description of your property, then you are responsible for keeping it cleared out. If your association owns common area property, then it is their responsibility. That appears to be the case since they have maintained that in prior years, and if so, you will have to take the association to court to force them to act. The last thing you want is for the city to have to do it and attach liens for the cost to your property. That is, if it is in fact your property.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.