How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30382
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of WV if a Meth home was cleaned up

Customer Question

In the state of WV if a Meth home was cleaned up professionally and then listed through a realtor and is purchased. Does the buyer of the home have to disclose that the home was a previous meth home? If yes and a purchase agreement was agreed upon in as is condition would that void disclosing the home has been a meth home?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The seller of a home must disclose any known defects that are not readily observable. This is true even if the home is sold in as-is condition, because the disclosure must be provided to potential buyers before a sales contract is signed. Question #22 on the disclosure form asks whether there has been drug activity in the house.

If a seller does not provide the required disclosures before an agreement is signed, the buyer could bring an action to void the sale and get a full refund of any deposits or earnest money, because they did not enter the contract with the full knowledge needed to make it binding.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Do you have any questions about this?