How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had to break my lease in Poughkeepsie, NY and moved to

Customer Question

Hi,I had to break my lease in Poughkeepsie, NY and moved to Piscataway, NJ. I got a letter from Mgmt saying that we need to pay them rent until they rent my old apt. I don't know if these people are double dipping I think they don't believe I had serious health issues. I want to take this issue to court because I'm also disabled. The problem is that I'm only 42 years old, not a senior citizen yet. I can't check or find from my neighbors if the apt is being show at all. Thank u.
Erika
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 9 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. From a legal standpoint, if you broke the lease early and vacated, you could be responsible to pay the rent, until a new tenant is found. If you do not, then they would have to sue you and it would be at that time, you could contest and oppose them and raise as a defense, they failed to make a good faith effort to rent this and allow it to sit idle. They would need to show and support the efforts which they made to try and find a tenant and would need to show where it was listed, who it was listed with and anything else they did to try and find someone, to mitigate damages.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 9 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!