How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29804
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get a blank form 5407? Don't know. Neighbor just

Customer Question

How can I get a blank form 5407?
JA: Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?
Customer: Don't know. Neighbor just under contract and has requested from me as HOA President.
JA: Because laws vary based on location, where is the property located?
Customer: Chadds Ford, PA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A 5407 certification should have been filed with the county when the HOA was formed. If this is an association that's been around for many years, check the old records. You can also go to the county recorder's office to get a copy of the original documents. If the association has an attorney, call them - they should have copies of all documents prepared and filed.

If that was never done, here is an example of the certification statement, which your board can use to create one for your association.

http://www.qrweb.org/docs/5407/registration_new.pdf

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Did you have any other questions about this?