How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3139
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the Missouri State Law regarding Homeowners

Customer Question

What is the Missouri State Law regarding Homeowners Associations?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 8 months ago.

Hello Paul,

Homeowners Associations are usually organized in Missouri as nonprofit corporations. As such they would be subject to the laws of nonprofit corporations under Missouri Revised Statutes Chapter 355. These are the set of statutes governing home owners associations. If you click on the link above, you will find that there is a long list of laws which apply.

But under the main provisions there under, a home owners association would have to maintain and make available to members:

  • Articles of incorporation and all amendments then currently in effect
  • Bylaws and all amendments to them currently in effect
  • Minutes of all meetings of members and the Board of Directors
  • Records of all actions taken by the members or directors without a meeting
  • Records of all actions taken by the committees of the Board of Directors
  • Appropriate accounting records
  • Documentation as to the number of votes to which each member is entitled

I hope this answers your question.

Thomas