How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41537
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have started a new hobby buying property tax liens, lake

Customer Question

JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I have started a new hobby buying property tax liens
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: lake county
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no, I have to wait 2 years
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: my question is: if a home is partially on the property that I am have purchased tax lien, after the 2 years, wait time, how does that work?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

The part of the house on your property belongs to you.You would have right to force other party to move the property.You would have to resolve this before you are going to be able to sell it.You would have option to sell it to the encroaching neighbor otherwise they need to move their property.You will need to either sell it to the neighbor or force them to move the house through the courts.It is an encroachment and it greatly reduces the value until resolved here under Florida law.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.Let me know if you have more follow up.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions