How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7355
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

QUESTION}
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

There is no question posted here.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can an attorney during a deposition in a civil case ask me detailed questions about an expungement?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have already been charged $45 why is the system asking for more money?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 10 months ago.

I'm sorry, but we just answer the questions, and have nothing to do with billings or charges. Just Answer Customer service can be reached at(###) ###-####if you have questions about billings for services. With regard to this particular question, the answer is: Yes. Generally, an attorney during a deposition in a civil case may inquire into the details behind the expungement of a criminal case record. The question may be objected to on the grounds of relevancy, privilege or other objections including self-incrimination.

I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Real Estate Law Questions