How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Homeowner associations regarding easement issues

Customer Question

Homeowner associations regarding easement issues
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

I am a member of the State Bar of California, the Bar of the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino, Riverside Counties), and the California and National Associations of Realtors. Please permit me to assist.

What is your question, exactly?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was requesting an answer
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.

Good morning.

I understand, but your question is so open ended that I can only guess at the specific easement issue involved. Can you provide me with some information about what you are trying to accomplish? Examples:

1. Are you trying to determine who controls the right to take action on a HOA member's lot?

2. Are you trying to determine if some act of the HOA has infringed on a member's property rights -- or the reverse?

3. Is a third party, such as a utility demanding access to HOA common or separate property?

If you can ask a specific question that relates to your circumstances, then I can try to provide a useful response.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Related Real Estate Law Questions