How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37399
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if I got my fair share from an asbestos

Customer Question

how can I find out if I got my fair share from an asbestos claim,my sister has power of attorney so the attorneys wont discuss the claim with me
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

When someone holds a POA, they are just sharing the financial rights of the grantor of that power. They don't take over that person's life and have the power to exclude them..

.

Further, a POA holder has a fiduciary duty to act in the best interests of the grantor of the power. So you have the right to know exactly what is going on in the case. You are the plaintiff here, not sister, not the attorney...you.

.

So you can contact the attorney's office and demand information about your claim or you will fire them and find an attorney who will communicate with you. You can also threaten to file a Bar complaint for them refusing to communicate with their client, which is a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct that all attorneys have to abide by.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions