How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33374
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if plaintiff bank files for summary judgment with an

Customer Question

what if plaintiff bank files for summary judgment with an expired lis pendens, and does not renew the lis pendens until after the summary judgment is served. Can bank move for summary judgment without a valid lis pendens...
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: new york second department
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: yes, this is way gone in bankruptcy...etc, a mortgage foreclosure fraud if there ever was one...WaMu mortgage. 2009 complaint filed by JP Morgan as assignee to WaMu...lis pendense expired in July of 2012, JP Morgan moved to renew SJ on October 18, 2012, and then filed the lis JP Morgan moved without a valid lis pendens
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
okay thank you
whats the answer
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

A lis pendens is just "notice to the world" that the property is in dispute. It isn't normally involved in a summary judgment in any manner and it isn't required that a lis pendens be in place to obtain a summary judgment.

If I'm misunderstanding what you're asking or that doesn't answer your questions please let me know.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no it does not, i know what lis pendens question is what effect does an expired lis pendens have on plaintiff's bank to file summary judgment...does the expired lis pendens effect bank's ability to move for summary judgment...
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

No, it has no effect on the bank's rights at all. They aren't required to file a lis pendens before filing a lawsuit or being involved in a lawsuit.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok but that is incorrect, there must be a valid lis pendens on file 20 days prior to entry of judgment of foreclosure...1331
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

We're talking about a summary judgment and not a entry of judgment for foreclosure. A summary judgment can cover a lot of different things.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

And the notice required by Sec. 1331 is not strictly a Lis Pendens. If you read the statute it contains more information than a standard Lis Pendens.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
summary judgment as to note ownership...
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

The answer is still the same. There can be a Summary Judgment order issued and then before the order directing a sale is entered the notice required by 1331 can be filed.

Related Real Estate Law Questions