How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I ask a question about my previous apartment sending me

Customer Question

Hi, may I ask a question about my previous apartment sending me a note about my "payment due"?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

Hello- what was the question please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I moved out of my previous apartment on June 4th, which is the "moving out date" stated in the leasing contract. But today I just got an email from their receivables department saying that I have payment due because of "early move out".
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They have two different versions of contract. Can I upload the files here for you to review?
Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

That is an additional service that I don't participate in; I can opt out if you would like to have another person send you an additional service proposal, unless you want to contine on this page without the document review. Please let me know!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I expected better answers. I don't know how one can answer my question without viewing the document.
Expert:  legalgems replied 9 months ago.

Let me opt out so that someone else can assist you on this. Thanks for your patience. Please don't respond to this as it will delay another person from accessing this.

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. I can assist you further. Can you upload the two files for me to view? You can use the paperclip icon on your screen to do so.

Related Real Estate Law Questions