How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to update my community lease agreement. We are

Customer Question

I need to update my community lease agreement. We are looking to add specifics for patios and balconies. Our community is located in Central Florida.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Welcome! My name is***** give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

*Can you please state your specific legal question so we know what type of answer you are looking for?

*What have you tried on this front so far?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We are looking for a real estate lawyer to assist in updating our lease agreement to include what tenants are allowed to keep out on their patio/balcony areas in our community. I.E - Permitted Patio/Balcony items: 1-2 potted plants, outdoor furniture is only allowed in patio/balcony area. Any furniture that's intended purpose was for inside use will not be permitted for use out in the patio/balcony area. No clothing, trash or other personal items may be left on your patio/balcony area.
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

We are not permitted represent JA's customers or refer any particular lawyer to them. However, here is a list of real estate transactions attorneys that can assist you in your area.

That said, what you have written sounds good. You could try running this version by a local attorney:

The tenant hereby understands, agrees, and accepts that only potted plants [up to two] and outdoor patio furniture may be used, placed, displayed or otherwise appear on the patio and balcony areas. No clothing, trash, furniture intended for inside use or any other personal items exceeding the size of ____h X ____w X_____d are permitted in these areas. The landlord shall give tenant written notice of any conduct constituting a violation of this clause and tenant shall have _____ days from receipt of that notice to remove any items that do not belong in the patio and balcony areas. A failure by the tenant to do so shall constitute a material breach of this lease agreement.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Real Estate Law Questions