How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had a contract to sell our house. The closing date has

Customer Question

We had a contract to sell our house. The closing date has past and would like to not sell, can we do that? We did not sign a ademun extending the contract.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: With the title company?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

We had a contract to sell our house. The closing date has past and would like to not sell, can we do that? We did not sign a ademun extending the contract.

.

Does your contract have the phrase "Time Is Of The Essence" in it?

.

What is the reason for the delay?

.

How far past the closing date are you?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I, the seller, get out of a purchase contract?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If you can provide the information I requested, I can get you an answer to your question...

.

Does your contract have the phrase "Time Is Of The Essence" in it?

.

What is the reason for the delay?

.

How far past the closing date are you?

.

.

thanks

Barrister