How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 102375
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if you pay for a home at an auction and all

Customer Question

I want to know if you pay for a home at an auction and all of the renovations and someone else puts their name on the deed, is there a way to get it back?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: In what way?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is this free?
JA: The Lawyer's require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.
Customer: oh, let me think on this
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Veronica, before we proceed, please let me know if you wish to continue. This is not free. You can contact customer service at if you need to discuss payment issues. Let me know if you want to continue.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I want to know if I can get my name on the house. It was all my money that paid for it at an auction. There was no normal closing. This partner met with this attorney without me and signed the paper without me. What do I do to get all my money back?��
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. So you paid this money for the house upkeep and renovations voluntarily without ANY agreement for repayment, and then your partner purchased it at auction with THEIR NAME only. Correct?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have a paper notorised by a notary public saying he would repay me back with his settlement money but he hasn't proven to follow through with other jobs he was going to go
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. My apologies as I have to restart my computer. Please allow me a second to reboot and I will reply within a few minutes.
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
My apologies for the wait! That took longer than I intended.
1) Unfortunately, there is no way to "automatically" place one's name on the property unless the contract mandates that this happen, or, has the property be a collateral for payment.
2) However, someone in your situation can sue the owner for the amount owed, and get a judgment. As part of judgment, the property may be ATTACHED and SOLD towards the judgment amount unless homesteaded.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.