How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience:  Attorney at Law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who is responsible for the tree limb damage? It is rude but

Customer Question

who is responsible for the tree limb damage ?
It is rude but can he legally throw all branches back into my yard ?
How
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 10 months ago.
Good afternoon. The law regarding overhanging trees and branches is settled. A neighbor can cut or trim overhead branches that reach into their property, however they cannot damage the tree or your property while trimming. With regards ***** ***** the branches back on your property, that is also governed by the law of trespass. You would have to show some damage to either you or your property to have a civil case against him for his action of cutting and throwing the branches into your yard.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 10 months ago.

Please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you do not rate the question I will not get paid for assisting you with your question. You will not be charged extra to rate the question and you can ask follow up questions.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 10 months ago.

Please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you do not rate the question I will not get paid for assisting you with your question. You will not be charged extra to rate the question and you can ask follow up questions.

Related Real Estate Law Questions