How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where do i go in san too get help with the stay of eviction

Customer Question

Where do i go in san jose too get help with the stay of eviction paperwork??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. I can recommend three resources but they list places state-wide (some cover multiple counties). First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state - look for San Jose specifically:

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/california.html

…and another list:

http://www.lawhelp.org

Finally, you may call your local law school and see if they have a legal clinic place available. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list law schools in your state:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-california.asp

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where in San Jose can can I get help to stop a sheriff evicition at a low cost or no cost at all. Thank you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Try the following:

Bay Area Legal Aid Santa Clara Regional Office
Primary Address: 2 West Santa Clara Street 8th Floor
City: San Jose
State: CA
Zipcode: 95113
General Phone: ***-***-****
Counties Served: Santa Clara
Case Restrictions: Low-income
Web Site: http://www.baylegal.org

Pro Bono Project of Silicon Valley
Primary Address: 480 N 1st St Ste 219
City: San Jose
State: CA
Zipcode: 95112-4040
General Phone: ***-***-****
Fax: ***-***-****
Intake Phone: ***-***-****
Counties Served: Santa Clara

Public Interest Law Firm
Primary Address: 111 W Saint John St Ste 315
City: San Jose
State: CA
Zipcode: 95113-1104
General Phone: ***-***-****
Fax: ***-***-****
Counties Served: Santa Clara

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!