How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a foreclosure law suit, I file the summons response

Customer Question

Hello there,
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I am in a foreclosure law suit, I file the summons response within the required 20 days. I settle for the amount owed for the association, I have the estppel letter for the settlement which I will make payment on Wednesday, but the issue is that I received today a letter by email of Notice of dropping defendants which include my wife and I, and a motion for default against my 2nd mortgage bank wachovia for not submitting information withing the 30 days. What does this mean ? the fact that my wife and I were dropped got me confused.
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the situation driving the foreclosure?
Customer: fl
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I just explained
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I am an attorney with 28 years of experience and it will be my pleasure to assist you. What the discussion above was trying to ask you is what state your question pertains to.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
The laws very from state to state.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
From what you are telling me it sounds as though Wachovia was included in the Asdociation foreclosure and they failed to file any response. You and your wife no longer are named in the suit but it sounds like a default judgment went against Wachovia which is unhelpful to us if it shows up as a judgment lien against your propety. We will want to make sure that nothing has been filed by the association with regard to Wachovia against your property.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Did you have any further questions on this?

Related Real Estate Law Questions