How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Real estate contract buy as is. The buyers wanted certain

Customer Question

Real estate contract buy as is. The buyers wanted certain inspections done amounting to $1,349.00. They were not ready to close on agreed closing date. I did not issue an extension on the closing date. I released their deposit but, now they want the $1,349.00 they spent of their own choosing. I had written them a check for the $1.349.00 but, had a stop payment issued on that check when told by others I didn't owe them anything for the things they requested not me. Do you have an answer.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Does your contract discuss this issue at all?

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Also, does the contract state anything about the seller not withholding consent to issue an extension without just cause?

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Under this version of a FL real estate contract, the buyer has to conduct inspections at his own expense and since you did not default on the contract, you do not owe the buyer any thing for those sunk costs.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Real Estate Law Questions